Technical Stop (thank you)

General AVIATION RELATED chatter

Moderator: FSAirlines Staff

Post Reply
UAE001
Ticket Agent
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 6:48 am
Location: South Africa

Technical Stop (thank you)

Post by UAE001 » Sat Aug 03, 2019 2:50 pm

Hi Joe

No Complaints, thank you for adding the technical stop, makes it a bit more realistic to do routes with multi stop, ETC. FRA-NBO-JNB cause it's actually just a stop over on their way to etc Johannesburg and not a full stop and turn around place. so thank you again for listening :)

Regards

Nicolai
Best regards

ORC001

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2449
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: Technical Stop (thank you)

Post by joefremont » Sat Aug 03, 2019 3:57 pm

UAE001 wrote:
Sat Aug 03, 2019 2:50 pm
Hi Joe

No Complaints, thank you for adding the technical stop, makes it a bit more realistic to do routes with multi stop, ETC. FRA-NBO-JNB cause it's actually just a stop over on their way to etc Johannesburg and not a full stop and turn around place. so thank you again for listening :)

Regards

Nicolai
Thanks for the kind words. Still a few things to do on this, right now when you book a flight the origin and destination need to be within the aircraft's maximum range. I would like to change it so it takes into account the technical stops and when the flight is over it flags those that fly further than there max range.
Image

UAE001
Ticket Agent
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 6:48 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Technical Stop (thank you)

Post by UAE001 » Sun Aug 04, 2019 9:34 am

Sounds Interesting, and i can't wait to see what this brings further :D

regards
Best regards

ORC001

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2449
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: Technical Stop (thank you)

Post by joefremont » Fri Jan 10, 2020 7:35 am

Just another note on this, I saw that some airlines were using the technical stop field as a way to enter notes on the flight, Since it is the client that needs to understand that I have made a couple changes so that its used the way its intended.

So when you enter the values, enter only airport ICAO codes separated by spaces. I have added some code that anything else will be stripped from the text before it is saved, and I have cleaned all the existing fields so that they follow this rule.
Image

Post Reply