A319 FSL not recognized

Please report Bugs and Problems here
Post Reply
FLR2109
Ticket Agent
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 5:09 am

A319 FSL not recognized

Post by FLR2109 » Tue Jul 10, 2018 6:56 am

Hi,
I have the new A319 FSLabs insalled. When I want run the fight with the tracker I have an error "Wrong Aitcraft".
I read about this error and I haven't found a solution.

Thanks for your help
Best Regards
Yvan Muster
Image

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2251
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: A319 FSL not recognized

Post by joefremont » Tue Jul 10, 2018 9:18 pm

We just someone else ask the same question as a support ticket.

Most probably its the weights, check the values in the aircraft.cfg files, based on our database they should be this:

[weight_and_balance]
max_gross_weight = 166449
empty_weight = 87579

If not you may want to contact FlightsimLabs and see what they say, but based on other contact we have had with them they may not be very responsive. You could modify it yourself but be careful as you may throw off the flight dynamics.

Please report back whats in the weight_and_balance section of your aircraft.cfg file.
Image

Bigdog2995
Ticket Agent
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 5:17 am
Location: Australia

Re: A319 FSL not recognized

Post by Bigdog2995 » Wed Jul 11, 2018 7:39 am

Many years ago, I recall having this problem, too long to remember exactly, but I think it was in the wording of what the aircraft was called in the CFG, might have had a dot or a space or something, I'd check that aswell.
Image

FLR2109
Ticket Agent
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 5:09 am

Re: A319 FSL not recognized

Post by FLR2109 » Thu Jul 12, 2018 4:59 am

Hello,
I changed the weights in aircraft.cfg but when I run P3D4.3 with the new values, The FSL has again the old values automtically.

I wrote on the french forum who is 2 FSLabs members. The problem is the A319 CFM's GW : 122000lbs. For the A319 IAE's GW is ~166000lbs. The error is here.
I had a response which say me to see with FSAirlines ... but the error is with FSLabs because I read a Airbus's document where the GW is between 145000 and 166000 lbs ... wait and see.. for the mement I use the IAE version.

sorry for my english :wink:
Best Regards
Yvan Muster
Image

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2251
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: A319 FSL not recognized

Post by joefremont » Thu Jul 12, 2018 6:15 pm

Very odd that the weights between the CFM and IAE version are so different, I wonder what excuse they will come up with to explain it.

I had dealings with them in trying to figure out fuel usage, at times, for some reason when we read the fuel levels during the flight, the amount of fuel in the fuel tanks would go up by a fairly significant amount. When I tried to get there help so I could find out the total fuel on the AC, they essentially responded that there fuel handling system was so advanced we could not understand it using standard software, and they could not do anything to help us.

So good luck, and your english was great!
Image

KVL04KG
Rampie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 21, 2019 10:57 am

Re: A319 FSL not recognized

Post by KVL04KG » Wed May 22, 2019 10:31 am

Hello to all!

Any updates about this problem?

I cannot use the last version of FSLABS A319 with FSA (wrong aircraft)...

Thank you very much for your help

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2251
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: A319 FSL not recognized

Post by joefremont » Wed May 22, 2019 3:15 pm

KVL04KG wrote:
Wed May 22, 2019 10:31 am
Hello to all!

Any updates about this problem?

I cannot use the last version of FSLABS A319 with FSA (wrong aircraft)...

Thank you very much for your help
The problem was the max_gross_weight property in the aircraft cfg file. Adjust it as described above. Apparently different repaints have different values,FSL confirmed it was wrong and safe to change.
Image

User avatar
ramon.cutanda
Ticket Agent
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 10:49 pm
Location: Cieza - Murcia - Spain
Contact:

Re: A319 FSL not recognized

Post by ramon.cutanda » Thu Sep 05, 2019 10:14 pm

When you change the values inside the default aircraft.cfg FSLabs discards the changes overwriting the file on the next simulator restart. What solved my problem was opening the template file located at:

Before editing, make sure to make a backup of the file.
WARNING: FSLabs DOES NOT PROVIDE SUPPORT IF BASE FILES SUCH AS THIS ONE ARE EDITED!!!

Code: Select all

%USERPROFILE%\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\FSLabs\SimObjects\Airplanes\FSLabs A319 CFM\.config\aircraft.cfg
And then changing the default value:

Code: Select all

max_gross_weight            = 125663.49 
For

Code: Select all

max_gross_weight            = 167331
I hope this helps.

Bests,
Ramón Cutanda / Air AlAndalus / ALZ657

Post Reply