How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Please report Bugs and Problems here
Benedettini
Ticket Agent
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 12:24 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Benedettini » Sun Nov 29, 2009 11:40 am

Aircraft Info
Manufacturer Boeing
Type 777-300
ICAO Code B773
Operator Sunbird Airlines
Registration G-ACCW
Name fly *Air Dubai*
Location EGLL
Passenger capacity 394
Fuel on board 35596 lbs
Normal/Econ Cruise Speed 482 kt
Range 6015 nm
Dry Operating Weight 351792 lbs
Max Zero Fuel Weight 495004 lbs
Max Take Off Weight 660020 lbs
Cargo Space 105381 lbs
Status 99.2%
Total hours 23.67
Total landings 5
Last maintained
Value 196.459.904 v$




[WEIGHT_AND_BALANCE]
max_gross_weight = 660020 // (pounds)
empty_weight = 347800 // (pounds)

reference_datum_position = 0, 0, 0 // (feet) distance from FlightSim Reference position: (1/4 chord, centerline, waterline)
empty_weight_CG_position = -12, 0, 0 // (feet) longitudinal, lateral, vertical distance from specified datum

max_number_of_stations = 50

station_load.0 = "170.0, 86.0, -2.0, 0.0, Pilot" //Weight (lbs), longitudinal, lateral, vertical positions from datum (feet)
station_load.1 = "170.0, 86.0, 2.0, 0.0, Co-Pilot" //Weight (lbs), longitudinal, lateral, vertical positions from datum (feet)
station_load.2 = "850.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, Crew" //Weight (lbs), longitudinal, lateral, vertical positions from datum (feet)
station_load.3 = "850.0, 52.0, 0.0, 0.0, First Class" //Weight (lbs), longitudinal, lateral, vertical positions from datum (feet)
station_load.4 = "1870.0, 11.0, 0.0, 0.0, Business Class" //Weight (lbs), longitudinal, lateral, vertical positions from datum (feet)
station_load.5 = "3740.0, -30.0, 0.0, 0.0, Coach 1-16" //Weight (lbs), longitudinal, lateral, vertical positions from datum (feet)
station_load.6 = "2550.0, -72.5, 0.0,



STILL GIVING ERROR!!!
Image

User avatar
Tsynique
Ticket Agent
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 12:26 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Tsynique » Sun Nov 29, 2009 11:16 pm

Using Google's convertion tool and FSA aircraft database I get that you should have following weights:

Empty:
159570 kilograms = 351792 pounds
Gross:
299380 kilograms = 660020 pounds

Even though it doesn't seem to differ much from what you already have, give it a shot.
Image

honder34
Rampie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 10:57 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by honder34 » Sat Apr 16, 2011 11:04 am

Sorry Friends;I use FSUIPC 3990 version but always error wrong aircraft about all craft(now i try b734) but again give same error.İ couldn't register fsuipc is it problem ? İ changed config settings but again the 'same'...I converter-kg pounds...This is my config pls help me

[WEIGHT_AND_BALANCE]
max_gross_weight = 143201 // (pounds)
empty_weight = 116754 // (pounds)

sorry my bad English:D

User avatar
CAPFlyer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Lancaster, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by CAPFlyer » Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:54 pm

Have you started flight simulator and started the flight? Is the flight paused? Sounds to me like you don't have the sim fully loaded and running before you're trying to start the client.
Image

Bigdog2995
Ticket Agent
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 5:17 am
Location: Australia

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Bigdog2995 » Sun Nov 27, 2011 3:03 am

please disregard this post.
Last edited by Bigdog2995 on Fri Dec 02, 2011 1:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image

User avatar
CAPFlyer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Lancaster, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by CAPFlyer » Sun Nov 27, 2011 6:43 am

As the download instructions for the client clearly state that FSUIPC is required for FS2004 and suggested for FSX, there is no new information in your post. Additionally, as this thread is about fixing a "wrong aircraft" message, something that won't be generated unless FSUIPC is properly installed, how does it have anything to do with the thread?
Image

IF001
Ticket Agent
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 12:44 pm

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by IF001 » Sun Dec 04, 2011 3:00 pm

Wrong Aircraft Mi-8 Heli.

What can i do?

EDIT:

Found a usable MI-8 !!!!

http://legacy.coptersim.de/news.php?readmore=125

User avatar
Stan
Chief Pilot
Posts: 650
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:57 pm
Location: Manchester.UK

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Stan » Sun Dec 04, 2011 5:14 pm

Go to aircraft cfg file,find [general aircraft data] and copy the line [engine 0=etc,etc,etc],copy it and paste it in the same section changing it to [engine 1=etc,etc,etc].This will create a dummy engine and the client will recognise it is a 2 engined aircraft.
Yours Stan
Image

Tanukichi
Ticket Agent
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 9:43 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Tanukichi » Mon Sep 02, 2019 6:42 pm

Hello everyone.
I am using X-Aviation SAAB340A.
I started the FSA client and ran the simulator, but if the plane is different, I get a warning and can't fly.

Does anyone know how to deal with it?

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2263
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by joefremont » Tue Sep 03, 2019 12:04 am

Tanukichi wrote:
Mon Sep 02, 2019 6:42 pm
Hello everyone.
I am using X-Aviation SAAB340A.
I started the FSA client and ran the simulator, but if the plane is different, I get a warning and can't fly.

Does anyone know how to deal with it?
What does the AC have for empty and max weights, I suspect the empty weight is too low should be around 7810 kg/17182 lb for an A model.
Image

Tanukichi
Ticket Agent
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 9:43 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Tanukichi » Wed Sep 04, 2019 12:22 pm

What does the AC have for empty and max weights, I suspect the empty weight is too low should be around 7810 kg/17182 lb for an A model.
[/quote]
joefremont wrote:
Tue Sep 03, 2019 12:04 am
Tanukichi wrote:
Mon Sep 02, 2019 6:42 pm
Hello everyone.
I am using X-Aviation SAAB340A.
I started the FSA client and ran the simulator, but if the plane is different, I get a warning and can't fly.

Does anyone know how to deal with it?
What does the AC have for empty and max weights, I suspect the empty weight is too low should be around 7810 kg/17182 lb for an A model.
When XP11 was started and the payload and fuel were removed, the empty weight was displayed as 5740 kg (12655 lbs).

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2263
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by joefremont » Wed Sep 04, 2019 3:23 pm

Yeah, that’s very low, get only 73% of what it should be. If you download the beta client it has relaxed the Dow requirement so you can use it but complain to the makers of it about it being no accurate
Image

Tanukichi
Ticket Agent
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 9:43 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Tanukichi » Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:17 pm

understood. Use the beta version.

User avatar
BVU-951
Ticket Agent
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 8:47 am
Location: Northampton UK
Contact:

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by BVU-951 » Tue Oct 01, 2019 5:08 pm

My A225 is showing as wrong aircraft. I have checked the cfg and altered the weights.
Please help I am waiting to take off
Image

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2263
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by joefremont » Wed Oct 02, 2019 2:52 am

We have had several pilots using the Thomas Ruth version of the 225 and so far the problem is the empty_weight property which should be 550000. But read the instructions above and you will see exactly why the client is rejecting it.
Image

Post Reply