Wrong airport everytime i'm starting flight

Please report Bugs and Problems here
Post Reply
creatorzz

Wrong airport everytime i'm starting flight

Post by creatorzz » Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:37 pm

Hi,

I've a problem. since i've moved on to buy over the new 747-400ER. i couldn't fly it. i'm losing money and everything..

When i've setup everything and confirmed i'm at the correct airport. i click fly, but it doesn't allow. it shows in red "Wrong Airport"

I'm really at my wits. please help. Thank you Very Much.

Sean Yee
CEO Roller Coaster Airline Intl.

User avatar
CAPFlyer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Lancaster, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Wrong airport everytime i'm starting flight

Post by CAPFlyer » Tue Oct 21, 2008 4:02 pm

1) Do you have the simulation paused?

2) Show a screenshot of your GPS in Flight Sim and the client. Also give a link or screenshot of what flight you have booked.
Image

creatorzz

Re: Wrong airport everytime i'm starting flight

Post by creatorzz » Tue Oct 21, 2008 4:17 pm

simulation was not paused..

GPS showed that i'm @ WSSS and the booking i've made is WSSS.

Please advise. it didn't happened till i switched to 747.400

User avatar
CAPFlyer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Lancaster, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Wrong airport everytime i'm starting flight

Post by CAPFlyer » Tue Oct 21, 2008 11:51 pm

What 747-400 are you using?
Image

alasizon
FSAirlines DB and Wiki Admin
Posts: 865
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 2:08 am
Location: PHX

Re: Wrong airport everytime i'm starting flight

Post by alasizon » Wed Oct 22, 2008 12:06 am

Is a current version of FSUIPC installed?
Matt-FSAirlines DB Admin
Image

User avatar
CAPFlyer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Lancaster, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Wrong airport everytime i'm starting flight

Post by CAPFlyer » Wed Oct 22, 2008 1:31 am

If it was FSUIPC, then he wouldn't be able to start FSAirlines.
Image

User avatar
Stan
Chief Pilot
Posts: 650
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:57 pm
Location: Manchester.UK

Re: Wrong airport everytime i'm starting flight

Post by Stan » Wed Oct 22, 2008 2:35 am

if the aircraft in question is F-GNIZ it is a B747-400 not a B747-400ER. :roll:
Yours Stan
Image

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2324
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: Wrong airport everytime i'm starting flight

Post by joefremont » Wed Oct 22, 2008 6:42 am

Hi Sean,

Please email the debug.out file in the folder with your fsairlines.exe file to support@fsairlines.net
Image

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2324
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: Wrong airport everytime i'm starting flight

Post by joefremont » Wed Oct 22, 2008 3:51 pm

I got your debug.out file. For some reason the client is not getting your coordinates from flight sim, try looking at this http://www.fsairlines.net/forum/viewtop ... =86&t=5038 to see if any of these ideas help.
Image

Post Reply