Page 1 of 1

A319 FSL not recognized

Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2018 6:56 am
by FLR2109
Hi,
I have the new A319 FSLabs insalled. When I want run the fight with the tracker I have an error "Wrong Aitcraft".
I read about this error and I haven't found a solution.

Thanks for your help

Re: A319 FSL not recognized

Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2018 9:18 pm
by joefremont
We just someone else ask the same question as a support ticket.

Most probably its the weights, check the values in the aircraft.cfg files, based on our database they should be this:

[weight_and_balance]
max_gross_weight = 166449
empty_weight = 87579

If not you may want to contact FlightsimLabs and see what they say, but based on other contact we have had with them they may not be very responsive. You could modify it yourself but be careful as you may throw off the flight dynamics.

Please report back whats in the weight_and_balance section of your aircraft.cfg file.

Re: A319 FSL not recognized

Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 7:39 am
by Bigdog2995
Many years ago, I recall having this problem, too long to remember exactly, but I think it was in the wording of what the aircraft was called in the CFG, might have had a dot or a space or something, I'd check that aswell.

Re: A319 FSL not recognized

Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 4:59 am
by FLR2109
Hello,
I changed the weights in aircraft.cfg but when I run P3D4.3 with the new values, The FSL has again the old values automtically.

I wrote on the french forum who is 2 FSLabs members. The problem is the A319 CFM's GW : 122000lbs. For the A319 IAE's GW is ~166000lbs. The error is here.
I had a response which say me to see with FSAirlines ... but the error is with FSLabs because I read a Airbus's document where the GW is between 145000 and 166000 lbs ... wait and see.. for the mement I use the IAE version.

sorry for my english :wink:

Re: A319 FSL not recognized

Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 6:15 pm
by joefremont
Very odd that the weights between the CFM and IAE version are so different, I wonder what excuse they will come up with to explain it.

I had dealings with them in trying to figure out fuel usage, at times, for some reason when we read the fuel levels during the flight, the amount of fuel in the fuel tanks would go up by a fairly significant amount. When I tried to get there help so I could find out the total fuel on the AC, they essentially responded that there fuel handling system was so advanced we could not understand it using standard software, and they could not do anything to help us.

So good luck, and your english was great!

Re: A319 FSL not recognized

Posted: Wed May 22, 2019 10:31 am
by KVL04KG
Hello to all!

Any updates about this problem?

I cannot use the last version of FSLABS A319 with FSA (wrong aircraft)...

Thank you very much for your help

Re: A319 FSL not recognized

Posted: Wed May 22, 2019 3:15 pm
by joefremont
KVL04KG wrote:
Wed May 22, 2019 10:31 am
Hello to all!

Any updates about this problem?

I cannot use the last version of FSLABS A319 with FSA (wrong aircraft)...

Thank you very much for your help
The problem was the max_gross_weight property in the aircraft cfg file. Adjust it as described above. Apparently different repaints have different values,FSL confirmed it was wrong and safe to change.

Re: A319 FSL not recognized

Posted: Thu Sep 05, 2019 10:14 pm
by ramon.cutanda
When you change the values inside the default aircraft.cfg FSLabs discards the changes overwriting the file on the next simulator restart. What solved my problem was opening the template file located at:

Before editing, make sure to make a backup of the file.
WARNING: FSLabs DOES NOT PROVIDE SUPPORT IF BASE FILES SUCH AS THIS ONE ARE EDITED!!!

Code: Select all

%USERPROFILE%\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\FSLabs\SimObjects\Airplanes\FSLabs A319 CFM\.config\aircraft.cfg
And then changing the default value:

Code: Select all

max_gross_weight            = 125663.49 
For

Code: Select all

max_gross_weight            = 167331
I hope this helps.

Bests,