Problem using X-Plane Client v2.2.0.rc1

Please report Bugs and Problems here
Post Reply
UweK
Ticket Agent
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 3:48 pm

Problem using X-Plane Client v2.2.0.rc1

Post by UweK » Tue Oct 03, 2017 5:55 pm

Hi,
i have following problems;
- I need several tries to get a connect to website
- I need several tries to get a flight information (at least 4 times retrying then it works)
- The Client tells me that no flight is booked - but on website I can see it is.

Try to make some workarounds to find the issue:
Installed the client with stand allone feature without klicking plugin - Login (after 3 times) works, flight information works, flight was shown as booked but couldn´t fly (there was no fly! button) of course because the client had no interface to simulator (i think).

Installed the client with x-plane plugin - Login works after 5 times, flight information works, flight button works (i can see the fuel config) but after cklicking on fly1 button client tells me flight booked but no simulator found...

Installed client as stand allone with x-plane plugin and vcr i have the issues from the top.

I am using x-plane 11

are there some ports that must be enabled in the router?
Some other hints I can try?

Regards, Uwe

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2257
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: Problem using X-Plane Client v2.2.0.rc1

Post by joefremont » Tue Oct 03, 2017 9:29 pm

It just uses the standard https port (443). You might try using XPUIPC with the normal client.
Image

User avatar
e00rasmussen
Ticket Agent
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 10:29 pm
Location: Odense, DK
Contact:

Re: Problem using X-Plane Client v2.2.0.rc1

Post by e00rasmussen » Fri Oct 27, 2017 7:26 pm

This is strange, I use mine just fine with X-Plane 11 -- thou i run the client on a second computer on my LAN. Using WideXPX
Hope it will help you out ..
Image

Post Reply