False "overspeed under FL100" penalty

Please report Bugs and Problems here
Post Reply
qwerty2k2
Ticket Agent
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 6:38 pm

False "overspeed under FL100" penalty

Post by qwerty2k2 » Thu May 20, 2010 7:11 pm

Hello.
I have received FALSE "overspeed under FL100" penalty twice in last two flights. First time when accelerating at FL120, second time at almost FL170.
I was totally surprised to see displayed flight data in fsa client (I've submitted two files in attachments). Please note difference between "altitude above ground" and "std", also strange value of ground speed. It seams the FSA client gets wrong std altitude. I use X-Plane 9.41 with FSA Client 2.0.0. It's probably aircraft issue because I've changed the model lately. Is there any chance of resolving the problem or should I look for a different aircraft?

Best regards.
Attachments
fsac_error2.png
FL120, GS 285
fsac_error2.png (33.37 KiB) Viewed 3813 times
fsac_error1.png
FL330, GS 476
fsac_error1.png (34.72 KiB) Viewed 3813 times

Konny
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 1564
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:40 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: False "overspeed under FL100" penalty

Post by Konny » Sat May 22, 2010 4:15 pm

Are you running X-Plane on a Mac? One of my beta-testers had a similar problem which I unfortunately couldn't reproduce on my machine. I think this is a problem of units (feet <> meters) but I'm not sure. I'll have a look at it again.
Konrad - FSAirlines Developer
Image

qwerty2k2
Ticket Agent
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 6:38 pm

Re: False "overspeed under FL100" penalty

Post by qwerty2k2 » Sun May 23, 2010 3:59 am

Hi Konrad.
No, I'm running on Win7. Sorry, I forgot to give specific aircraft model. Here it is http://forums.x-plane.org/index.php?app ... wfile=2817. I hope it will help.

Konny
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 1564
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:40 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: False "overspeed under FL100" penalty

Post by Konny » Mon May 24, 2010 1:12 am

Ok, I just checked and this actually should be fixed in the current beta release. The X-Plane Client is pretty stable I think, so I'ld recommend to download and install v2.0.2b.
Konrad - FSAirlines Developer
Image

qwerty2k2
Ticket Agent
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 6:38 pm

Re: False "overspeed under FL100" penalty

Post by qwerty2k2 » Mon Jun 21, 2010 11:31 pm

Hi. I've checked out FSA client 2.0.2b today. Unfortunately this bug still exists. Even worse - client reports constant altitude std 52 ft. On 2.0.2 I was able to climb upto FL430 to archive reasonable gs speed without exceeding KIAS 250.
File FSAirlines.xpl, size 463360 bytes, date 2010-04-05 22:26
X-Plane 9.50rc3

EDIT
I did not make myself clearly in the last post. I can climb to altitude FL430 but despite this I am not allowed to exceed a speed of 250 KIAS as std altitude still reports below FL100. I'm sure its is aircraft model issue, cause I fly some other models without such problems. Maybe it is somehow related to scenery region? I usually fly in default Europe (only DVD1 and DVD2 installed) for example EPWA, EDDM, EGLL.
Attachments
fsac_error5.png
@FL430
fsac_error5.png (108.25 KiB) Viewed 3671 times
fsac_error4.png
@FL160
fsac_error4.png (105.35 KiB) Viewed 3700 times
fsac_error3.png
@4700 ft
fsac_error3.png (113.2 KiB) Viewed 3700 times
Last edited by qwerty2k2 on Thu Jun 24, 2010 12:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

Konny
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 1564
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:40 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: False "overspeed under FL100" penalty

Post by Konny » Wed Jun 23, 2010 2:36 pm

Hm, it seems like there are different versions of X-Plane or different settings so it sometimes calculates with meters and sometimes with feet internally. I haven't yet found the reason for that, but I'll investigate.
Konrad - FSAirlines Developer
Image

qwerty2k2
Ticket Agent
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 6:38 pm

Re: False "overspeed under FL100" penalty

Post by qwerty2k2 » Fri Jul 02, 2010 12:20 am

Hi Konny. I have discovered that you are using "sim/cockpit/pressure/cabin_altitude_actual_m_msl" dataref to get a std altitude. It usually works as expected but with one condition - no value must be set in menu standard/systems/general/pressurization section in planemaker for the aircraft model. A346 is a unique model that implements pressurization system so the cabin preassure can be changed using knob in bottom part of cocpit - in this case a cabin_altitude_actual_m_msl dataref seams to be useless. At the moment I can turn off the pressurization system of A346 in planemaker but I'm afraid that it will be necessary to change the method of getting altitude as more modern aircrafts models will be available. Maybe simple dataref "sim/flightmodel/position/elevation" (in meters) can be more reliable?

EDIT. Unfortunately zeroing pressurization settings for A346 in planemaker doesn't turn off this system completely. Incompatible values of cabin_altitude_actual_m_msl with pressurization implementation causes blackouts a little above FL120 so aircraft is no longer flyable. I'm stuck...

Konny
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 1564
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:40 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: False "overspeed under FL100" penalty

Post by Konny » Mon Jul 05, 2010 12:31 pm

Thanks a lot for the info. I will check the "sim/flightmodel/position/elevation" dataref and see if I can implement it that in the next release.
Konrad - FSAirlines Developer
Image

ioannis.parissis
Ticket Agent
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 10:59 pm

Re: False "overspeed under FL100" penalty

Post by ioannis.parissis » Thu Oct 14, 2010 11:07 pm

Same things happened to me on:

- X-plane 9.61RC2
- Intel mac
- using the x737 boeing from eadt.

Not that this is a 'special' plane/plugin that overrides many of the standard features of x-plane. For example it has a custom autopilot and a custom fueling system.

Moreover I got a 'parking break' penalty on touch down. On the x737 you activate the automatic wheel breaks so that they activate on touchdown (rather the front wheel touching down). Probably there is a bug there. However the penalty says that I didn't put the parking break at the end of the flight. That is at the gate. And the penalty was announced to me on touchdown. Weird. The speed bug is more important though as it messes up the A/P.

yannis

Konny
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 1564
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:40 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: False "overspeed under FL100" penalty

Post by Konny » Fri Oct 15, 2010 6:11 pm

I sent you a Client release which should at least fix the overspeed problem. Regarding the parking brake issues, the Client shows the current parking brake state as it recognizes it on the debug-screen during flight. Have you tried playing around with it a bit to see when the Client thinks the brakes are set?
Konrad - FSAirlines Developer
Image

Post Reply