Client Haywire: Incorrect Budget and flightstate and Speed!

Please report Bugs and Problems here
Post Reply
Izak
Ticket Agent
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 6:13 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Client Haywire: Incorrect Budget and flightstate and Speed!

Post by Izak » Mon Oct 20, 2008 4:15 pm

The Client is displaying my previous flight's salary as my current budget.
It is also not displaying the correct state since I'm cruising and not "On Block" AND the speed is seriously out as can all be seen from the attached screen capture!
Attachments
fsaea.jpg
fsaea.jpg (129.58 KiB) Viewed 1749 times
Image

alasizon
FSAirlines DB and Wiki Admin
Posts: 865
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 2:08 am
Location: PHX

Re: Client Haywire: Incorrect Budget and flightstate and Speed!

Post by alasizon » Tue Oct 21, 2008 11:34 pm

The budget is an issue but not a very big one and the speed shown is IAS not true airspeed. The flightstate would be due to the fact that when the client is crusing for too long, it goes on block till you make a change in your altitude.
Matt-FSAirlines DB Admin
Image

Izak
Ticket Agent
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 6:13 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Client Haywire: Incorrect Budget and flightstate and Speed!

Post by Izak » Wed Oct 22, 2008 8:57 am

There is no wind factors so IAS should be roughly the same as true airspeed. The difference is just way too big.
It has never gone On Block even a flight to RIO (SBGR).
The budget is no big deal.....yes.....but not correct therefore a bug.
Image

hezza
Captain
Posts: 205
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 6:08 pm
Location: Banbury

Re: Client Haywire: Incorrect Budget and flightstate and Speed!

Post by hezza » Wed Oct 22, 2008 11:15 am

There is no wind factors so IAS should be roughly the same as true airspeed
That is incorrect. The relationship between IAS and TAS of course varies with altitude.
In your example the client shows 216KIAS which is about 360KTAS at F310.
The difference between that and your target speed of 345KTAS is the headwind component.

IMO it is better to configure your FS to show IAS, and at F310 you should really be using mach number not speed, (and preferably not a direct routing), but that is naturally up to you.

G
Last edited by hezza on Wed Oct 22, 2008 3:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

jch5pilot
Ticket Agent
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 8:57 pm

Re: Client Haywire: Incorrect Budget and flightstate and Speed!

Post by jch5pilot » Wed Oct 22, 2008 1:04 pm

Hello,

hezza is correct. With the options set correctly to show IAS, at FL310 in that aircraft type you should be doing typically Mach .80 which would settle around 250 KIAS with a TAS of around 450. At the moment it looks like you are flying a lot slower than the real aircraft would due to the fact that you have TAS shown on your speed tape instead of IAS. Of course as already pointed out, the client shows IAS which is why you have that big difference in comparison to your TAS.

Regards,

James

Izak
Ticket Agent
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 6:13 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Client Haywire: Incorrect Budget and flightstate and Speed!

Post by Izak » Wed Oct 22, 2008 3:43 pm

DOHHHHHH :oops:
Of course, my humble apologies on the speed then ;)
You guys are 100% on the dot.
Image

Post Reply