Problems with FSAirlines - I can't access.

Please report Bugs and Problems here
Post Reply
NFY401

Problems with FSAirlines - I can't access.

Post by NFY401 » Thu Oct 09, 2008 10:56 pm

Good day to all, I was a heavy user of FLYNET and I want to be a similar user of FSAirlines, but I have a serious problems with de program, so I can't fly by FSAirlines since finally last augost.

I download last version of FSAirlines Client (v.1.0.4) and install FSUIPC 3.82.

At first moment, I can activate The Client, but if I open FS9, book a flight, prepare flight breafing, load fuel, program FMC and all, I can't activate the Client of FSArilines.

Always the same history since more than a month.

I'm sincerily sad and I need helping of some of you. All my friends of my VA (NEWfly virtual airlines) wanted to help me, but it was impossible to give solution of the problem.

Thanks in advace for your help.

Best regards
Antonio David Gil
NEWfly virtual airlines director
Spain

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2296
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: Problems with FSAirlines - I can't access.

Post by joefremont » Fri Oct 10, 2008 1:27 am

Hi Antonio,

Can you be a little more specific as to where your problem is.

Does the client start?
Can you log into it?
If you push 'Flight Information' does it show your booked flight?
If you push 'Fly' does it give you an error screen or does it ask you how much fuel you want?
If you get past that point could you explain what its doing?
Image

NFY401

Re: Problems with FSAirlines - I can't access.

Post by NFY401 » Wed Oct 15, 2008 11:36 am

Hi, Joe. First of all, thank you for your help.

Answering your questions about the problem:

-Does the client start? - Yes, The Client, start normaly.

-Can you log into it? - Yes, I can log, like always.

-If you push 'Flight Information' does it show your booked flight? - Yes.

-If you push 'Fly' does it give you an error screen or does it ask you how much fuel you want?. No.

-If you get past that point could you explain what its doing?.
I need to download 'The Client' each time I need to accces to it. When I push over the symbol of The Client, I get an error mesaage. So, I download each time, and I can log, prepare all the secrrens and fly normaly.
Nevertheless, during the flight, The Client get down, and, if I open The Client windows, appears a message 'wrong airport' and thats all.

At this point, I only can cancel the flight for FSAirlines, continue the flight by IVAO and lost % ande money for the Va account.

I have uninstall the software some times and reinstall again, but I always get same results.

Yesterday night, I could departure from GCRR to LEZL, with FSAirlines working well, but, 60-70 minutes after, 'The Client', was down :oops:


I hope you will help me with this new information.

Thanks again.

NFY401

Re: Problems with FSAirlines - I can't access.

Post by NFY401 » Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:48 am

Hello again, I was testing the conecttion of 'The Client' in order to get a solution to the problem I have with it, and I think the problem can be with the simulator program (FS9), because I would test that, if I try 'The Client' with the simulator off, I haven't problems.
Nevertehless, if I try 'The Client' with the simulator on, I get an error message "FSAirlines.exe has detect an error and may be close".

I will continue trying to resolve it and will be very pleasure for any help.

User avatar
Stan
Chief Pilot
Posts: 650
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:57 pm
Location: Manchester.UK

Re: Problems with FSAirlines - I can't access.

Post by Stan » Thu Oct 16, 2008 3:26 pm

Dont know if it would make a difference but have you got the update to FS9. :roll:
Yours Stan
Image

NFY401

Re: Problems with FSAirlines - I can't access.

Post by NFY401 » Sun Oct 19, 2008 7:05 pm

Sorry for the delay for the answer.

Yes, I have got updated my FS9 and continue the problem.

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2296
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: Problems with FSAirlines - I can't access.

Post by joefremont » Wed Oct 22, 2008 6:48 am

What messages does it give you when you press the fly button?

Can you send the debug.out file in the same folder as your fsairlines.exe file to support@fsairlines.net.
Image

Post Reply