Page 4 of 4

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Posted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 11:40 am
by Benedettini
Aircraft Info
Manufacturer Boeing
Type 777-300
ICAO Code B773
Operator Sunbird Airlines
Registration G-ACCW
Name fly *Air Dubai*
Location EGLL
Passenger capacity 394
Fuel on board 35596 lbs
Normal/Econ Cruise Speed 482 kt
Range 6015 nm
Dry Operating Weight 351792 lbs
Max Zero Fuel Weight 495004 lbs
Max Take Off Weight 660020 lbs
Cargo Space 105381 lbs
Status 99.2%
Total hours 23.67
Total landings 5
Last maintained
Value 196.459.904 v$




[WEIGHT_AND_BALANCE]
max_gross_weight = 660020 // (pounds)
empty_weight = 347800 // (pounds)

reference_datum_position = 0, 0, 0 // (feet) distance from FlightSim Reference position: (1/4 chord, centerline, waterline)
empty_weight_CG_position = -12, 0, 0 // (feet) longitudinal, lateral, vertical distance from specified datum

max_number_of_stations = 50

station_load.0 = "170.0, 86.0, -2.0, 0.0, Pilot" //Weight (lbs), longitudinal, lateral, vertical positions from datum (feet)
station_load.1 = "170.0, 86.0, 2.0, 0.0, Co-Pilot" //Weight (lbs), longitudinal, lateral, vertical positions from datum (feet)
station_load.2 = "850.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, Crew" //Weight (lbs), longitudinal, lateral, vertical positions from datum (feet)
station_load.3 = "850.0, 52.0, 0.0, 0.0, First Class" //Weight (lbs), longitudinal, lateral, vertical positions from datum (feet)
station_load.4 = "1870.0, 11.0, 0.0, 0.0, Business Class" //Weight (lbs), longitudinal, lateral, vertical positions from datum (feet)
station_load.5 = "3740.0, -30.0, 0.0, 0.0, Coach 1-16" //Weight (lbs), longitudinal, lateral, vertical positions from datum (feet)
station_load.6 = "2550.0, -72.5, 0.0,



STILL GIVING ERROR!!!

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Posted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 11:16 pm
by Tsynique
Using Google's convertion tool and FSA aircraft database I get that you should have following weights:

Empty:
159570 kilograms = 351792 pounds
Gross:
299380 kilograms = 660020 pounds

Even though it doesn't seem to differ much from what you already have, give it a shot.

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2011 11:04 am
by honder34
Sorry Friends;I use FSUIPC 3990 version but always error wrong aircraft about all craft(now i try b734) but again give same error.İ couldn't register fsuipc is it problem ? İ changed config settings but again the 'same'...I converter-kg pounds...This is my config pls help me

[WEIGHT_AND_BALANCE]
max_gross_weight = 143201 // (pounds)
empty_weight = 116754 // (pounds)

sorry my bad English:D

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:54 pm
by CAPFlyer
Have you started flight simulator and started the flight? Is the flight paused? Sounds to me like you don't have the sim fully loaded and running before you're trying to start the client.

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Posted: Sun Nov 27, 2011 3:03 am
by Bigdog2995
please disregard this post.

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Posted: Sun Nov 27, 2011 6:43 am
by CAPFlyer
As the download instructions for the client clearly state that FSUIPC is required for FS2004 and suggested for FSX, there is no new information in your post. Additionally, as this thread is about fixing a "wrong aircraft" message, something that won't be generated unless FSUIPC is properly installed, how does it have anything to do with the thread?

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Posted: Sun Dec 04, 2011 3:00 pm
by IF001
Wrong Aircraft Mi-8 Heli.

What can i do?

EDIT:

Found a usable MI-8 !!!!

http://legacy.coptersim.de/news.php?readmore=125

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Posted: Sun Dec 04, 2011 5:14 pm
by Stan
Go to aircraft cfg file,find [general aircraft data] and copy the line [engine 0=etc,etc,etc],copy it and paste it in the same section changing it to [engine 1=etc,etc,etc].This will create a dummy engine and the client will recognise it is a 2 engined aircraft.

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Posted: Mon Sep 02, 2019 6:42 pm
by Tanukichi
Hello everyone.
I am using X-Aviation SAAB340A.
I started the FSA client and ran the simulator, but if the plane is different, I get a warning and can't fly.

Does anyone know how to deal with it?

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Posted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 12:04 am
by joefremont
Tanukichi wrote:
Mon Sep 02, 2019 6:42 pm
Hello everyone.
I am using X-Aviation SAAB340A.
I started the FSA client and ran the simulator, but if the plane is different, I get a warning and can't fly.

Does anyone know how to deal with it?
What does the AC have for empty and max weights, I suspect the empty weight is too low should be around 7810 kg/17182 lb for an A model.

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Posted: Wed Sep 04, 2019 12:22 pm
by Tanukichi
What does the AC have for empty and max weights, I suspect the empty weight is too low should be around 7810 kg/17182 lb for an A model.
[/quote]
joefremont wrote:
Tue Sep 03, 2019 12:04 am
Tanukichi wrote:
Mon Sep 02, 2019 6:42 pm
Hello everyone.
I am using X-Aviation SAAB340A.
I started the FSA client and ran the simulator, but if the plane is different, I get a warning and can't fly.

Does anyone know how to deal with it?
What does the AC have for empty and max weights, I suspect the empty weight is too low should be around 7810 kg/17182 lb for an A model.
When XP11 was started and the payload and fuel were removed, the empty weight was displayed as 5740 kg (12655 lbs).

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Posted: Wed Sep 04, 2019 3:23 pm
by joefremont
Yeah, that’s very low, get only 73% of what it should be. If you download the beta client it has relaxed the Dow requirement so you can use it but complain to the makers of it about it being no accurate

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Posted: Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:17 pm
by Tanukichi
understood. Use the beta version.

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Posted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 5:08 pm
by BVU-951
My A225 is showing as wrong aircraft. I have checked the cfg and altered the weights.
Please help I am waiting to take off

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Posted: Wed Oct 02, 2019 2:52 am
by joefremont
We have had several pilots using the Thomas Ruth version of the 225 and so far the problem is the empty_weight property which should be 550000. But read the instructions above and you will see exactly why the client is rejecting it.