How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Please report Bugs and Problems here
alasizon
FSAirlines DB and Wiki Admin
Posts: 865
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 2:08 am
Location: PHX

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by alasizon » Sat Sep 12, 2009 3:23 am

Ramon_Laya wrote:
alasizon wrote:Your max gross weight is about 10.5 thousand pounds too much. The FSA database has a max gross weight for the DC93 as 48,944 kilograms which equals 107,903.0496 pounds. Fixing the weights will fix your issue
it doesnt work
Also, try adjusting the empty weight to the correct weight.
Matt-FSAirlines DB Admin
Image

User avatar
Franz
Ticket Agent
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 3:14 pm
Location: Bologna Italy

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Franz » Tue Sep 29, 2009 1:08 pm

Hi,

the details of my B737-300 are teh follow:
[General]
performance=Power: 2\/ CFM56-3C @ 22,000 lbs\/thrust\nMTOW: 124,500 lbs\nMLW: 114,000 lbs (70% fuel)\nZFW: 89,445 lbs\nV1\/VR\/V2: 135\/145\/165 kts (MTOW)\nVref: 135-140 kts (MLW)\nNormal Cruise: M.78-M.80\nRange: 2300nm
atc_type=Boeing
atc_model=B733

[WEIGHT_AND_BALANCE]
reference_datum_position= 0.000, 0.000, 0.000
empty_weight_CG_position= 0.000, 0.000, 0.000
max_number_of_stations=50
station_load.0=0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000
empty_weight= 72540.903
empty_weight_roll_MOI= 1854568.000
empty_weight_pitch_MOI= 1794268.000
empty_weight_yaw_MOI= 2209567.000
empty_weight_coupled_MOI= 1300.000
max_gross_weight= 139501.999
CG_forward_limit= 0.000
CG_aft_limit= 1.000


The MTOW is corrected as reported in FSA Database for the B737-300 (Kg.63.277=139.501.9lbs) I even change the Empty weight (ZFW) according with FSA (Kg.32.904=72540.902lbs)

I am using FSUIPC 3.93 and Client 1.2.1

still ....wrong aircraft.......any further suggestion??

Thanks

User avatar
Quantum
FSAirlines DB Admin
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: UK

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Quantum » Tue Sep 29, 2009 7:04 pm

Hi,

Try getting rid of the decimals and see if that fixes it.

Regards

John
CEO - Classic British Flight Services
Classic aircraft on Classic routes
ImageImage

User avatar
Franz
Ticket Agent
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 3:14 pm
Location: Bologna Italy

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Franz » Tue Sep 29, 2009 8:31 pm

Hi John.....no decimal same results.....wrong aircraft.....

could you suggest an aircraft running ok?? I can lease another type of aircraft if I know better results.....

My wish is to make my first flight....

BY
Dario

User avatar
Franz
Ticket Agent
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 3:14 pm
Location: Bologna Italy

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Franz » Tue Sep 29, 2009 11:38 pm

waw waw waw....now all is running...I don't know why but no is all ok.....tks for your help

Dario

User avatar
Stan
Chief Pilot
Posts: 649
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:57 pm
Location: Manchester.UK

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Stan » Wed Sep 30, 2009 12:27 am

Glad you got it sorted,just bought one and D/L ffx 733 to see if i could help:-this worked for me
atc_type=BOEING
atc_model=B733

[WEIGHT_AND_BALANCE]
reference_datum_position= 0.000, 0.000, 0.000
empty_weight_CG_position= 0.000, 0.000, 0.000
max_number_of_stations=50
station_load.0=0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000
empty_weight= 89445.000
empty_weight_roll_MOI= 1854568.000
empty_weight_pitch_MOI= 1794268.000
empty_weight_yaw_MOI= 2209567.000
empty_weight_coupled_MOI= 1300.000
max_gross_weight= 125021.999
CG_forward_limit= 0.000
CG_aft_limit= 1.000


Now anybody want to buy a cheap B737-300. :?:
Only one landing,very low mileage,still at 100% condition $8.7M on open market.
Yours Stan
Image

Ramon_Laya
Ticket Agent
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 6:00 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Ramon_Laya » Wed Sep 30, 2009 3:15 am

i fixed my problem with my dc93, but what it did?

simple uninstall fsairlines with all and windows register keys, and install te new version of fsairlines and fixed (thath helped me...)

bahadirg
Rampie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 11:17 pm

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by bahadirg » Sat Oct 24, 2009 11:17 pm

Hi Everyone, I'm using FS2004. I booked a flight with Airbus A320. Among my aircrafts, I have previously downloaded feelthere Wilco A320_CFM. When I choone this aircraft, i get an error of Wrong Aircraft. First of all what can be wrong? Secondly; can I find a compatible clean A320 to download and use? Or maybe can anyone sen their .cfg for A320 to me? Thank you all
Image

alasizon
FSAirlines DB and Wiki Admin
Posts: 865
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 2:08 am
Location: PHX

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by alasizon » Sun Oct 25, 2009 5:45 pm

bahadirg wrote:Hi Everyone, I'm using FS2004. I booked a flight with Airbus A320. Among my aircrafts, I have previously downloaded feelthere Wilco A320_CFM. When I choone this aircraft, i get an error of Wrong Aircraft. First of all what can be wrong? Secondly; can I find a compatible clean A320 to download and use? Or maybe can anyone sen their .cfg for A320 to me? Thank you all
Personally when using the A320, I use the Project Airbus A320. I would think Wilco is pretty accurate on their weights so it might be an issue with what you downloaded.
Matt-FSAirlines DB Admin
Image

Billybob
Ticket Agent
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 2:23 pm

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Billybob » Wed Nov 04, 2009 2:34 pm

Hi folks, the FSA database for the Cessna 402C is in error, the max t.o. weight should be 2509 kgs, tried to edit the database to no avail.
Could you help ...... the max gross weight in the aircraft cfg file shows 5524 pounds .....

Although, I used this aircracft many times in the past, with no problems, but have upgraded to a newer system.

Thanks Bill, Freelance Airways .....
Image

User avatar
CAPFlyer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Lancaster, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by CAPFlyer » Wed Nov 04, 2009 10:31 pm

I don't know how you've tried to edit the database Bill because I've not seen any edit requests put through for the 402C. Please submit an edit request with the amended MTOW and we will approve it.
Image

Billybob
Ticket Agent
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 2:23 pm

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Billybob » Thu Nov 05, 2009 2:26 pm

Ok my friend, I guess I'm a dummy ..... I go to the "aircraft database", find the Cessna 402C, click on info, click on "edit aircraft data", change
MTOW to 2509, click the edit button at the bottom, and tells me, at the top, Max Fuel Weight is invalid, Max Landing Weight is invalid, and Number
of Aircraft Produced is invalid. Most of those on other aircraft are either blank, or have "0" in the box, tried all the ways.

I don't know where I'm going wrong ... sorry to be a pain ...

Cheers ..... Bill , Freelance Airways ...
Image

User avatar
CAPFlyer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Lancaster, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by CAPFlyer » Thu Nov 05, 2009 5:20 pm

You're not at all being a pain.

You have to have a positive number produced. Most sites list how many 402C's have been built, so just plug that number in.

Your MLW must be equal to or less than MTOW.

Your Max Fuel Weight must be less than MTOW minus Empty Weight.

Once these are all true, then it should accept your edit.
Image

Billybob
Ticket Agent
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 2:23 pm

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Billybob » Thu Nov 05, 2009 10:19 pm

Ok amigo, it looks like my edit request finally went thru ....... took me a few tries with the cargo number, but seems to have worked.

Thankyou so much for your help .....

Bill White, CEO Freelance Airways ....... and when I learn how to put my FSA signature up ...... I will .... thanks again for your time.
Image

User avatar
CAPFlyer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Lancaster, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by CAPFlyer » Fri Nov 06, 2009 12:36 am

I've approved the edit. I've also fixed your signature for you. :)
Image

Post Reply