How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Please report Bugs and Problems here
ep-irl
Ticket Agent
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 10:09 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by ep-irl » Thu Apr 23, 2009 2:29 pm

ok thanks, will check that later tonight
Image

ep-irl
Ticket Agent
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 10:09 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by ep-irl » Sat Apr 25, 2009 12:42 pm

the extra engine worked!

[GeneralEngineData]
engine_type = 1 //0=Piston, 1=Jet, 2=None, 3=Helo-Turbine, 4=Rocket, 5=Turboprop
Engine.0 = -3.83, -1.6, 2.29 //(feet) longitudinal, lateral, vertical distance from reference datum
Engine.1 = -3.83, -1.6, 2.29 // false engine for fsairlines.net client
Image

User avatar
CAPFlyer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Lancaster, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by CAPFlyer » Sat Apr 25, 2009 3:31 pm

Good deal!
Image

ep-irl
Ticket Agent
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 10:09 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by ep-irl » Sun Apr 26, 2009 8:04 pm

yes all working fine now, however helicopter and small private jets dont make a lot of money which is a pitty as i like flying them.

Maybe i can suggest that there should be and extra ticket factor for helicopters and private jets, after all most company CEO's etc fly this way and pay a premium for it.
Image

User avatar
Quantum
FSAirlines DB Admin
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: UK

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Quantum » Sun Apr 26, 2009 9:54 pm

Hi,

Most of the business jets have a TF applied. Which VA is yours? Please attach a FSAirlines sig to your posts so we know who you are - see stickied thread at top of this forum.

Regards

John
CEO - Classic British Flight Services
Classic aircraft on Classic routes
ImageImage

ep-irl
Ticket Agent
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 10:09 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by ep-irl » Mon Apr 27, 2009 3:17 pm

Gatwick Virtual Airlines.

Thanks in advance.
Image

User avatar
Polar
Ticket Agent
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:57 am
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Polar » Fri Aug 28, 2009 5:07 pm

I still have problems with some aircraft, Like with the helicopters (from Hover Control) the A109, B412 and the SK1 (Erickson Aircrane)etc.

I am Sander CEO from ELA (Euro Livewire Airlines) I tried to solf it with the aircraft cfg, but I am not sure where the problem is.
Here you have the stats off the SK1(-crane): maybe you guys can give me a more experienced advice on what to do!?
[General]
atc_type=JETRANGER
performance=Cruise Speed \t\n100 kts\n\nMaximum Endurance \t\n2.5 Hours\n\nService Ceiling\n13,000 ft\n\nFuel Capacity\n880 USGallons\n1350 USGallons With AuxTanks\n\nMaximum Gross Weight\n42,000 lbs at SeaLevel\n\nSeating \t\n3 (crew only)\n
editable=1
atc_model=

[WEIGHT_AND_BALANCE]
max_gross_weight=3200.000
empty_weight=1550.000

reference_datum_position=0.0000, 0.0000, 0.0000 // (feet) distance from FlightSim Reference position: (1/4 chord, centerline, waterline)
empty_weight_CG_position=0.000, 0.000, 0.000

max_number_of_stations=50

station_load.0=0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000
station_load.1=0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 //Co-Pilot Weight (lbs), longitudinal, lateral, vertical positions from datum (feet)

[GeneralEngineData]
engine_type=5
Engine.0=8.300, 0.000, 0.400
fuel_flow_scalar=4.000000
min_throttle_limit=0.000000


Thanks a lot for any advice on this matter.
Sander (CEO-ELA)
CEO and specialized in payware aircraft systems and procedures!

User avatar
Quantum
FSAirlines DB Admin
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: UK

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Quantum » Fri Aug 28, 2009 5:40 pm

Hi,

It says its a Jetranger and the weights are about right. Methinks you need to re-download the helo and get a fresh a/c config.

Regards

John
CEO - Classic British Flight Services
Classic aircraft on Classic routes
ImageImage

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2584
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by joefremont » Fri Aug 28, 2009 7:21 pm

I just checked the inventory of Euro Livewire Airlines, you don't have any B206's in your fleet. If your trying to fly a Erickson Skycrane mission (twin engine MTO 42.000 kg) using a Jet Ranger (single engine, MTO 1.360 kg) of course its going to reject it.
Image
I've sworn an oath of solitude until the pestilence is purged from the lands.

User avatar
Polar
Ticket Agent
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:57 am
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Polar » Fri Aug 28, 2009 9:41 pm

It is comes strait from Hover Control.
I did change the name Jetranger in to SK1, but how to change engine data? And the no I do not have a Jetranger in my fleet.. I never did.

:?

CEO-Sander (Euro Livewire Airlines)
CEO and specialized in payware aircraft systems and procedures!

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2584
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by joefremont » Fri Aug 28, 2009 9:58 pm

I went and downloaded the HC Erickson Skycrane and took a look at the aircraft.cfg file. The weight and other performance data in it look like it was taken from a jet ranger and have nothing in common with the Erickson Skycrane. Your going to want to find a model that has some accurate information in it. I wish I had a better answer for you.
Image
I've sworn an oath of solitude until the pestilence is purged from the lands.

User avatar
Polar
Ticket Agent
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:57 am
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Polar » Fri Aug 28, 2009 10:21 pm

Ok, roger!

I have a look around .......

thanks for the energy
CEO and specialized in payware aircraft systems and procedures!

Ramon_Laya
Ticket Agent
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 6:00 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Ramon_Laya » Fri Sep 11, 2009 6:14 am

Same problem fs2004 dc93 SBA VA help please :(


[General]
editable=0
atc_type=MCDONNELLDOUGLAS
atc_model=DC9
performance=SGA DC9-31, Copyright SGA 2004\n\nModel:\t\tErick Cantu\nFlight Dynamics:\tV9.1.1 by Fraser W. Turner\nXML Anim Code:\tFraser W. Turner\n\nInformation\nEngines:\t\tJT8D-11 @ 12600lbs MCT\nMTOW:\t\t105,000 lbs\nMLW:\t\t99,000 lbs\nZFW:\t\t87,000 lbs\nVmo:\t\t350 Kias\nMmo:\t\tM0.84\nMax Altitude:\t35,000 Ft\n\n

[weight_and_balance]
max_gross_weight =118614.000000
empty_weight = 56056
reference_datum_position = 0, 0, 0
empty_weight_CG_position = 3.332, 0, 0
empty_weight_pitch_MOI = 820247.943
empty_weight_roll_MOI = 226893.325
empty_weight_yaw_MOI = 951187.236
empty_weight_coupled_MOI = 0
max_number_of_stations = 10

station_load.0 = 360, 50, 0, 4, Cockpit
station_load.1 = 2240, 40, 0, 4, Cabin Zone A
station_load.2 = 3200, 30, 0, 4, Cabin Zone B
station_load.3 = 3200, 20, 0, 4, Cabin Zone C
station_load.4 = 2400, 10, 0, 4, Cabin Zone D
station_load.5 = 3200, 0, 0, 4, Cabin Zone E
station_load.6 = 3200, -10, 0, 4, Cabin Zone F
station_load.7 = 1920, -20, 0, 4, Cabin Zone G
station_load.8 = 2100, 25.748, 0, 0, Fwd Cargo
station_load.9 = 1200, -12.544, 0, 0, Aft Cargo

[GeneralEngineData]

//0=Piston, 1=Jet, 2=None, 3=Helo-Turbine, 4=Rocket, 5=Turboprop
engine_type = 1
fuel_flow_scalar = 1.226
min_throttle_limit = -0.599915
engine.0 = -28, -8.8, 4,
engine.1 = -28, 8.8, 4,

alasizon
FSAirlines DB and Wiki Admin
Posts: 865
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 2:08 am
Location: PHX

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by alasizon » Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:12 am

Your max gross weight is about 10.5 thousand pounds too much. The FSA database has a max gross weight for the DC93 as 48,944 kilograms which equals 107,903.0496 pounds. Fixing the weights will fix your issue
Matt-FSAirlines DB Admin
Image

Ramon_Laya
Ticket Agent
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 6:00 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Ramon_Laya » Sat Sep 12, 2009 3:19 am

alasizon wrote:Your max gross weight is about 10.5 thousand pounds too much. The FSA database has a max gross weight for the DC93 as 48,944 kilograms which equals 107,903.0496 pounds. Fixing the weights will fix your issue
it doesnt work

Post Reply