How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Please report Bugs and Problems here
ep-irl
Ticket Agent
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 10:09 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by ep-irl » Thu Apr 23, 2009 2:29 pm

ok thanks, will check that later tonight
Image

ep-irl
Ticket Agent
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 10:09 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by ep-irl » Sat Apr 25, 2009 12:42 pm

the extra engine worked!

[GeneralEngineData]
engine_type = 1 //0=Piston, 1=Jet, 2=None, 3=Helo-Turbine, 4=Rocket, 5=Turboprop
Engine.0 = -3.83, -1.6, 2.29 //(feet) longitudinal, lateral, vertical distance from reference datum
Engine.1 = -3.83, -1.6, 2.29 // false engine for fsairlines.net client
Image

User avatar
CAPFlyer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Lancaster, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by CAPFlyer » Sat Apr 25, 2009 3:31 pm

Good deal!
Image

ep-irl
Ticket Agent
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 10:09 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by ep-irl » Sun Apr 26, 2009 8:04 pm

yes all working fine now, however helicopter and small private jets dont make a lot of money which is a pitty as i like flying them.

Maybe i can suggest that there should be and extra ticket factor for helicopters and private jets, after all most company CEO's etc fly this way and pay a premium for it.
Image

User avatar
Quantum
FSAirlines DB Admin
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: UK

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Quantum » Sun Apr 26, 2009 9:54 pm

Hi,

Most of the business jets have a TF applied. Which VA is yours? Please attach a FSAirlines sig to your posts so we know who you are - see stickied thread at top of this forum.

Regards

John
CEO - Classic British Flight Services
Classic aircraft on Classic routes
ImageImage

ep-irl
Ticket Agent
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 10:09 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by ep-irl » Mon Apr 27, 2009 3:17 pm

Gatwick Virtual Airlines.

Thanks in advance.
Image

User avatar
Polar
Ticket Agent
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:57 am
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Polar » Fri Aug 28, 2009 5:07 pm

I still have problems with some aircraft, Like with the helicopters (from Hover Control) the A109, B412 and the SK1 (Erickson Aircrane)etc.

I am Sander CEO from ELA (Euro Livewire Airlines) I tried to solf it with the aircraft cfg, but I am not sure where the problem is.
Here you have the stats off the SK1(-crane): maybe you guys can give me a more experienced advice on what to do!?
[General]
atc_type=JETRANGER
performance=Cruise Speed \t\n100 kts\n\nMaximum Endurance \t\n2.5 Hours\n\nService Ceiling\n13,000 ft\n\nFuel Capacity\n880 USGallons\n1350 USGallons With AuxTanks\n\nMaximum Gross Weight\n42,000 lbs at SeaLevel\n\nSeating \t\n3 (crew only)\n
editable=1
atc_model=

[WEIGHT_AND_BALANCE]
max_gross_weight=3200.000
empty_weight=1550.000

reference_datum_position=0.0000, 0.0000, 0.0000 // (feet) distance from FlightSim Reference position: (1/4 chord, centerline, waterline)
empty_weight_CG_position=0.000, 0.000, 0.000

max_number_of_stations=50

station_load.0=0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000
station_load.1=0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 //Co-Pilot Weight (lbs), longitudinal, lateral, vertical positions from datum (feet)

[GeneralEngineData]
engine_type=5
Engine.0=8.300, 0.000, 0.400
fuel_flow_scalar=4.000000
min_throttle_limit=0.000000


Thanks a lot for any advice on this matter.
Sander (CEO-ELA)
CEO and specialized in payware aircraft systems and procedures!

User avatar
Quantum
FSAirlines DB Admin
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: UK

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Quantum » Fri Aug 28, 2009 5:40 pm

Hi,

It says its a Jetranger and the weights are about right. Methinks you need to re-download the helo and get a fresh a/c config.

Regards

John
CEO - Classic British Flight Services
Classic aircraft on Classic routes
ImageImage

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2229
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by joefremont » Fri Aug 28, 2009 7:21 pm

I just checked the inventory of Euro Livewire Airlines, you don't have any B206's in your fleet. If your trying to fly a Erickson Skycrane mission (twin engine MTO 42.000 kg) using a Jet Ranger (single engine, MTO 1.360 kg) of course its going to reject it.
Image

User avatar
Polar
Ticket Agent
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:57 am
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Polar » Fri Aug 28, 2009 9:41 pm

It is comes strait from Hover Control.
I did change the name Jetranger in to SK1, but how to change engine data? And the no I do not have a Jetranger in my fleet.. I never did.

:?

CEO-Sander (Euro Livewire Airlines)
CEO and specialized in payware aircraft systems and procedures!

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2229
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by joefremont » Fri Aug 28, 2009 9:58 pm

I went and downloaded the HC Erickson Skycrane and took a look at the aircraft.cfg file. The weight and other performance data in it look like it was taken from a jet ranger and have nothing in common with the Erickson Skycrane. Your going to want to find a model that has some accurate information in it. I wish I had a better answer for you.
Image

User avatar
Polar
Ticket Agent
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:57 am
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Polar » Fri Aug 28, 2009 10:21 pm

Ok, roger!

I have a look around .......

thanks for the energy
CEO and specialized in payware aircraft systems and procedures!

Ramon_Laya
Ticket Agent
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 6:00 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Ramon_Laya » Fri Sep 11, 2009 6:14 am

Same problem fs2004 dc93 SBA VA help please :(


[General]
editable=0
atc_type=MCDONNELLDOUGLAS
atc_model=DC9
performance=SGA DC9-31, Copyright SGA 2004\n\nModel:\t\tErick Cantu\nFlight Dynamics:\tV9.1.1 by Fraser W. Turner\nXML Anim Code:\tFraser W. Turner\n\nInformation\nEngines:\t\tJT8D-11 @ 12600lbs MCT\nMTOW:\t\t105,000 lbs\nMLW:\t\t99,000 lbs\nZFW:\t\t87,000 lbs\nVmo:\t\t350 Kias\nMmo:\t\tM0.84\nMax Altitude:\t35,000 Ft\n\n

[weight_and_balance]
max_gross_weight =118614.000000
empty_weight = 56056
reference_datum_position = 0, 0, 0
empty_weight_CG_position = 3.332, 0, 0
empty_weight_pitch_MOI = 820247.943
empty_weight_roll_MOI = 226893.325
empty_weight_yaw_MOI = 951187.236
empty_weight_coupled_MOI = 0
max_number_of_stations = 10

station_load.0 = 360, 50, 0, 4, Cockpit
station_load.1 = 2240, 40, 0, 4, Cabin Zone A
station_load.2 = 3200, 30, 0, 4, Cabin Zone B
station_load.3 = 3200, 20, 0, 4, Cabin Zone C
station_load.4 = 2400, 10, 0, 4, Cabin Zone D
station_load.5 = 3200, 0, 0, 4, Cabin Zone E
station_load.6 = 3200, -10, 0, 4, Cabin Zone F
station_load.7 = 1920, -20, 0, 4, Cabin Zone G
station_load.8 = 2100, 25.748, 0, 0, Fwd Cargo
station_load.9 = 1200, -12.544, 0, 0, Aft Cargo

[GeneralEngineData]

//0=Piston, 1=Jet, 2=None, 3=Helo-Turbine, 4=Rocket, 5=Turboprop
engine_type = 1
fuel_flow_scalar = 1.226
min_throttle_limit = -0.599915
engine.0 = -28, -8.8, 4,
engine.1 = -28, 8.8, 4,

alasizon
FSAirlines DB and Wiki Admin
Posts: 865
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 2:08 am
Location: PHX

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by alasizon » Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:12 am

Your max gross weight is about 10.5 thousand pounds too much. The FSA database has a max gross weight for the DC93 as 48,944 kilograms which equals 107,903.0496 pounds. Fixing the weights will fix your issue
Matt-FSAirlines DB Admin
Image

Ramon_Laya
Ticket Agent
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 6:00 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Post by Ramon_Laya » Sat Sep 12, 2009 3:19 am

alasizon wrote:Your max gross weight is about 10.5 thousand pounds too much. The FSA database has a max gross weight for the DC93 as 48,944 kilograms which equals 107,903.0496 pounds. Fixing the weights will fix your issue
it doesnt work

Post Reply