Wrong aircraft type

Please report Bugs and Problems here
DaveB
Flight Attendant
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:18 pm

Re: Wrong aircraft type

Post by DaveB » Sun Sep 21, 2008 4:53 pm

Hi Joe :)

If the end result is the same, then okey doh but I still can't see why it's so important to check the number of engines against the database.. unless of course you suspect certain elements are not playing by the rules! :shock:

As a temporary workaround, I've remmed out the APU line from the 1-11's engine section and FSA is now recognising the aircraft correctly :wink:

ATB

DaveB
Image

User avatar
Quantum
FSAirlines DB Admin
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: UK

Re: Wrong aircraft type

Post by Quantum » Sun Sep 21, 2008 5:46 pm

Hi Joe,

Using the wrong dis-similar aircraft type even if worked around via cfg settings should show up if the fuel used/time flown doesn't match the database averages and should get flagged for a time or fuel re-calculation. Persistant offenders can be councelled if needs be. Would it take much to change the item that the client looks at to see if correct aircraft is being used? We've not had a check in the past and I don't think it caused much hassle re cheaters etc. Most serious simmers would use the correct aircraft anyway. Someone could use any model Boeing 737 for example for whatever version just by changing the MTOW as they all have two engines, or three maybe if the APU is configured as an engine. Seems like a can of worm has been opened. I still think the check of atc id and MTOW is sufficient and easier on coding etc rather than have to look at gauges as well? I could fly an F28 model as a 1-11 on FlyNET with just the need to change the MTOW. No-one would know, the fuel burns would be similar and would it really matter as long as that person was happy with what they were doing. I am sure it would be a minority that wouldn't want to use the correct aircraft in the sim. Just trying to come up wih an easy solution with minumum coding and minimum changes needed to the database. I wonder how many twin-jets will have to show as three engines in the future?

Regards

John
CEO - Classic British Flight Services
Classic aircraft on Classic routes
ImageImage

DaveB
Flight Attendant
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:18 pm

Re: Wrong aircraft type

Post by DaveB » Sun Sep 21, 2008 10:05 pm

Hi Guy's :D

I can confirm the Trident2 suffers a similar fate to the 1-11's in that the APU entry in the aircraft.cfg is conflicting with the database (even though it is correct and shouldn't!).

For those of you operating the Trident 2.. check the engine section of your aircraft.cfg and rem ( // ) out the last entry as shown below..

[GeneralEngineData]
engine_type= 1
Engine.0= -34.000, -8.000, -1.600
Engine.1= -45.600, 0.000, 0.000
Engine.2= -34.000, 8.000, -1.600
//Engine.3= -48.000, 0.000, 0.200
fuel_flow_scalar= 1.250
min_throttle_limit=-0.069946

I do hope this is resolved soon as we shouldn't be having to change our fleets to fit the client :roll:

Regards

DaveB
Image

Cold Bay
Ticket Agent
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:34 am
Location: Cold Bay, AK
Contact:

Re: Wrong aircraft type

Post by Cold Bay » Mon Sep 22, 2008 12:14 am

Well, this is all above my head by a long shot but I am trying to use the Carenado Cessna 206 in any variation (float, wheel, cargo) and it is the wrong aircraft for my flight booked with a C206. I am not sure what needs to be done to fix this as it is only a single engine. Also, I am using FS9 with FSUIPC 3.82

I am going to cancell the flight and try out the Beaver and Otter as well and see if they will work or not.

Any ideas for those who are technically challenged?

Jeff
Come join us today at http://www.northlandair.org
Image

alasizon
FSAirlines DB and Wiki Admin
Posts: 865
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 2:08 am
Location: PHX

Re: Wrong aircraft type

Post by alasizon » Mon Sep 22, 2008 12:19 am

Jeff,

Could you send me a PM containing the [WEIGHT_AND_BALANCE] and [General engine data] sections of your aircraft.cfg
Matt-FSAirlines DB Admin
Image

Cold Bay
Ticket Agent
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:34 am
Location: Cold Bay, AK
Contact:

Re: Wrong aircraft type

Post by Cold Bay » Mon Sep 22, 2008 12:33 am

PM sent ... Thanks.

Jeff
Come join us today at http://www.northlandair.org
Image

alasizon
FSAirlines DB and Wiki Admin
Posts: 865
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 2:08 am
Location: PHX

Re: Wrong aircraft type

Post by alasizon » Mon Sep 22, 2008 12:37 am

Jeff,

Your issue is that the Carenado 206 has a max gross weight that is accurate but the one here at FSA is over by about 4,000 pounds, once I verify a few numbers, I will send in a request to have it changed and it should help.
Matt-FSAirlines DB Admin
Image

DaveB
Flight Attendant
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:18 pm

Re: Wrong aircraft type

Post by DaveB » Mon Sep 22, 2008 12:40 am

Matt..

There are differences between the current database and the weight/balance of the Carenado 206 (though this hasn't been a problem prior to FSA). Max gross on the model (206 II) is 3600.. empty 1989. FSA has 3612 and 1989. For the float model (the same for both from Carenado), FSA records 2329 MZFW.. 2329 empty and 3512 MTOW. Is this enough to cause Jeff the problem??

EDIT.. the Carenado figure is obviously lbs, I fear FSA is kg :shock:

ATB

DaveB
Image

alasizon
FSAirlines DB and Wiki Admin
Posts: 865
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 2:08 am
Location: PHX

Re: Wrong aircraft type

Post by alasizon » Mon Sep 22, 2008 1:01 am

For a second I thought possibly I did my math wrong but yes, the Carenado is in pounds, FSA is in kgs so I am checking on figures right now to see what is right.
Matt-FSAirlines DB Admin
Image

PCD001
Flight Attendant
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 6:34 am
Location: UK - EGHI

Re: Wrong aircraft type

Post by PCD001 » Mon Sep 22, 2008 1:13 pm

CAPFlyer wrote:You still haven't answered the questions he asked earlier. They applied for you and the other user. If you don't tell us what aircraft you booked and what aircraft you were using, what VA you are with, and what your VA ID is, we can't tell where the problem might be.
I have edited the price of the ticket so that I have no passengers just to see if that affects the weight or whatever . . it didn't

Anyway here is the info I think your require

A/C Type Booked = MD88
A/C Used n FS = MD88
VA = PCI (Pacific Island Airways)
VA ID = PCI101

I also believe Joe needs the engine, weight and balance info from the aircraft config ?

Code: Select all

[jet_engine]
thrust_scalar=1.000

[WEIGHT_AND_BALANCE]
reference_datum_position=0.000000,0.000000,0.000000
empty_weight_CG_position=0.000000,0.000000,0.000000
max_number_of_stations=50
station_load.0=0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000
empty_weight=107870.000000
empty_weight_roll_MOI=3300000.000000
empty_weight_pitch_MOI=3371337.000000
empty_weight_yaw_MOI=3766083.000000
empty_weight_coupled_MOI=1300.000000
max_gross_weight=161805.000000

[GeneralEngineData]
engine_type= 1
Engine.0= -36.667, -9.400, 2.833
Engine.1= -36.667,  9.400, 2.833
fuel_flow_scalar= 1.000
min_throttle_limit=-0.309912
Should I now start testing all the aircraft to see if their Aircraft config's agree with the FSAirlines database ?
EDIT
Flight booked with B732 - B732 loaded up in FS - Wrong Aircraft
Edit Booked with DH8D - DH8D loaded up in FS - Wrong Aircraft
Testing more as we go . . .
Edit
Flight booked with A310 - A310 loaded up in FS - Wrong Aircraft
Edit Booked with DC10 - DC10 loaded up in FS - Wrong Aircraft

That's the complete fleet . . . . :P

Cheers now
Rob
Bob
----
The "New" Cheap Fuel Operator . & . 'T' Tail Fan !!
Image

DaveB
Flight Attendant
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:18 pm

Re: Wrong aircraft type

Post by DaveB » Mon Sep 22, 2008 4:16 pm

Hi Rob..

Excuse the obvious call but are you using the latest FSUIPC?? There is no obvious APU problem there so unless the weights are way off, FSUIPC is the only thing I can think of :roll:

ATB

DaveB
Image

PCD001
Flight Attendant
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 6:34 am
Location: UK - EGHI

Re: Wrong aircraft type

Post by PCD001 » Mon Sep 22, 2008 4:38 pm

HI Dave,

Thanks for your input. Yep I've got the latest FSUIPC ver 3820 installed and it shows up in the client as being correct also.
The aircraft are all freeware and are exactly as downloaded from Flightsim.com / Avsim.net. No tinkering or anything. :wink:

I'm just wondering - do I have to load the aircraft first ?
[WEIGHT_AND_BALANCE]
max_number_of_stations=50
station_load.0=0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000 ??
empty_weight=107870.000000
max_gross_weight=161805.000000

If its any help the debug.out relevant line is this :-
22.9.2008 - 16:56:13.789 Debug: [CUserInterface] Could not start flight! Aircraft type does not match. (4)

Cheers now
Bob
Bob
----
The "New" Cheap Fuel Operator . & . 'T' Tail Fan !!
Image

DaveB
Flight Attendant
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:18 pm

Re: Wrong aircraft type

Post by DaveB » Mon Sep 22, 2008 5:15 pm

Hi Bob..

The only thing I can see in that weight and balance section is that the model has no load.. sounds odd but is not uncommon due to the fact that FS can only load an aircraft with full tanks. Releasing the model with no load gets around the overweight problem in one go but it's sure a pain in the butt on some models (not that one as there's only one station).. I give the POSKY 747-100 as an example. You get the flightdeck crew loaded and thats it :lol:

OK.. re loading the aircraft first.. yes mate. Open the sim, get to your start location then select the aircraft you're going to fly. Get it prepped (lights on, trim set, flaps set e t c) and when you're ready to go, reduce the sim and open the client. You can check your booked flight then move to the fly page. It will check your FSUIPC and FS version and finally, the aircraft. If all is well.. you won't get to see this page and it'll move directly to the fuelling page. :wink:

Hope this helps :wink:

ATB

DaveB
Image

alejomp

Wrong aircraft type

Post by alejomp » Mon Sep 22, 2008 11:14 pm

I have the same problem with the B767-300ER im using a B767-300ER FSX model and i booked a flight from LEMD to SKCL in a B767-300ER, i tried using some other models and it doesnt work.
Lineas Aereas de Colombia
LAC077 Alejandro Muñoz - Peñuela

DaveB
Flight Attendant
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:18 pm

Re: Wrong aircraft type

Post by DaveB » Mon Sep 22, 2008 11:21 pm

Hi Alejandro :D

Does this aircraft have an APU (I know the real one does) and is it modelled in the aircraft.cfg as an extra engine?? Are you using the most up to date FSUIPC and are you opening the client with the 763 already loaded in flightsim??

ATB

DaveB
Image

Post Reply