AutoUpdate Bug

Please report Bugs and Problems here
Locked
alasizon
FSAirlines DB and Wiki Admin
Posts: 865
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 2:08 am
Location: PHX

AutoUpdate Bug

Post by alasizon » Fri Sep 12, 2008 7:13 pm

Not really a bug but if anyone attempts to use the auto update function, the website it tells them to visit is the old EN-Studios one.
Matt-FSAirlines DB Admin
Image

User avatar
Quantum
FSAirlines DB Admin
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: UK

Re: AutoUpdate Bug

Post by Quantum » Fri Sep 12, 2008 9:22 pm

Hi,

I don't think this client includes an autoupdate. I cleared out my old FSA stuff including the ini file in C:\WINDOWS and just placed the exe and the sound folder in the folder I'm running FSA from. No option for autoupdate that I can see. In my folder I now have an additional file which is the debug.OUT and I dare say a couple more when I do my first flight.

John
CEO - Classic British Flight Services
Classic aircraft on Classic routes
ImageImage

User avatar
DaKurt
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Munich

Re: AutoUpdate Bug

Post by DaKurt » Sat Sep 13, 2008 2:25 am

the new client doesn't include an autoupdate functionality yet in order to avaid hacker attacks...sorry for that.
Claudio - FSAirlines Programming

Locked