FSAirlinesV1-6a doesn't work but V1-0a does?

Please report Bugs and Problems here
Post Reply
A319CJ

FSAirlinesV1-6a doesn't work but V1-0a does?

Post by A319CJ » Tue Jul 22, 2008 12:43 pm

Hi Guys,

After many months of not using Flynet / FSairlines I thought I would give it a go again as I had major problems when I got my Vista machine and just stopped using the client.
Today I thought I would give it ago and downloaded the links in the this discussion to see if I could fix the 'Side-by-Side Config' problem.
I installed the links and tried opening the 'FSAirlinesV1-6a' version of the client which still gives the error. but to my amazement the older version 'FSAirlinesV1-0a' works and when I try log in gives me a out of date error asking to update to the up to date version of the client.

What I did I haven't a clue, but if any one knows what is up with it would be gratefully appreciated.

Thanks

Hiflyer109
Ticket Agent
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:04 pm

Re: FSAirlinesV1-6a doesn't work but V1-0a does?

Post by Hiflyer109 » Sun Aug 31, 2008 6:32 pm

Can someone please help with the above issue?
I have the same problem

Thanks
Image
Image

User avatar
CAPFlyer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Lancaster, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: FSAirlinesV1-6a doesn't work but V1-0a does?

Post by CAPFlyer » Sun Aug 31, 2008 10:46 pm

This may have something to do with your using VISTA. Did you ensure that you had properly installed the drivers referenced in the "Known Problems" thread?

Otherwise, this will have to be handled by Claudio who is out of town until next weekend.
Image

User avatar
DaKurt
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Munich

Re: FSAirlinesV1-6a doesn't work but V1-0a does?

Post by DaKurt » Tue Sep 02, 2008 7:05 pm

hi, this side-by-side configuration problem is vista related (I myself use Vista Premium, both 32 and 64 bit) and has something to do that you need to install the correct microsoft runtimes in order to run this program.

The problem (which I assume) is that the V1-0a was written using Visual Studio 2005 and the newest versions are written using Visual Studio 2008. So you might want to install the Visual C++ 2008 Runtime from the microsoft page. See those links:

Visual C++ 2008 Runtimes:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en (for 32 bit machines)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en (for 64 bit machines)

It would be nice to hear a feedback if this worked or not.

cheers DaKurt
Claudio - FSAirlines Programming

User avatar
Tomb
Flight Attendant
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 6:25 pm

Re: FSAirlinesV1-6a doesn't work but V1-0a does?

Post by Tomb » Tue Sep 02, 2008 7:56 pm

i will try that tommorow, XP-SP3 is what i am using

User avatar
DaKurt
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Munich

Re: FSAirlinesV1-6a doesn't work but V1-0a does?

Post by DaKurt » Tue Sep 02, 2008 8:13 pm

ok, then it might not be related to the operating system. It might just require this runtime. I hope it will fix the problem...
Claudio - FSAirlines Programming

Post Reply