AutoUpdate testing

Please report Bugs and Problems here
Post Reply
User avatar
DaKurt
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Munich

AutoUpdate testing

Post by DaKurt » Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:04 pm

Hey,

there has been an older version of FlyNET with an AutoUpdate Function, which didn't really work very good. I tried to clean up the code a bit and uploaded a new version v1.1a which includes an autoupdater again!

In order to see if it works now, you can go into your FSAirlines Folder and delete (or rename) FSAirlines.exe and libmysql.dll and start the autoupdate.exe afterwards.
If it works it should automatically reload both files.

I would apreciate if you could test it and give me some feedback here...(if the automatic download fails you can still install it again manually)


Thank's for your help! :)
Claudio - FSAirlines Programming

Redhmt
Ticket Agent
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Redhmt » Sun Mar 09, 2008 11:17 pm

Hi,
I tested the auto update as you asked and got this response.....

Image

Phil
Image

User avatar
DaKurt
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Munich

Post by DaKurt » Sun Mar 09, 2008 11:41 pm

oh ok. What OS are you using and are you sure that your firewall does not block the autoupdate.exe?

thank's for your feedback!
Claudio - FSAirlines Programming

Redhmt
Ticket Agent
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Redhmt » Sun Mar 09, 2008 11:52 pm

Sorry..... I am using XP SP2, I will try again and make sure firewall is not blocking.


Phil
Image

Redhmt
Ticket Agent
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Redhmt » Sun Mar 09, 2008 11:58 pm

Nope...... still get same response. Also it says press any key but the only key it accepts is the enter key.

One more thing, as you can see at the bottom of screenshot it says go to old site (flynet.en-studios.de) could that be the problem?

Phil
Image

User avatar
DaKurt
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Munich

Post by DaKurt » Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:02 am

hmm no that shouldn't be the problem, that's just a dumb mistake ;)
Claudio - FSAirlines Programming

vaccaro
Captain
Posts: 488
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 12:03 pm

Post by vaccaro » Wed Mar 12, 2008 7:21 am

Works fine on XP Pro x64.

Post Reply