FSAirlines v1.0a - Known Problems

Please report Bugs and Problems here
Redhmt
Ticket Agent
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Redhmt » Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:13 pm

Ah sorry, misunderstood your question. I think my answer still applies though as in another post I read that if anyone ran out of money to get in touch with support and they would give you more, so that leads me to believe that you would not get any income from flights, at least thats what I think happens.

I think the new client was only released as an ALPHA test ( not BETA as I earlier stated) to test its functionality to track flights.

I hope I am not still misunderstanding your question, if I am wrong I imagine someone will correct me :)

Phil
Image

User avatar
DaKurt
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Munich

Post by DaKurt » Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:20 pm

hmm, that not exactly right. although it's an alpha the income should be added to the pilot and airline. The additional money for accounts on fsairlines.net was because of f.e. crash testing, or landing on wrong airports in order to check the client. Those flights cost you a lot of money which I can manually add to the accounts.

I will have a look at your account tomorrow to check what happend with your income.


cheers
Claudio - FSAirlines Programming

User avatar
DaKurt
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Munich

Post by DaKurt » Tue Mar 11, 2008 4:29 pm

ok Stan. I looked up your log and your salaray is somehow calculated wrong (it's negative, although you made some profit?!) This is very strange, because the last thing that the client does with the Salary-Value is to check if it's negative...and change it to 0 if it is negative...

I'll include some better debuging soon, to clarify such problems...
Claudio - FSAirlines Programming

vaccaro
Captain
Posts: 488
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 12:03 pm

Post by vaccaro » Tue Mar 11, 2008 6:59 pm

OK.
Heres something from me.
Did a flight LGAV-LTBJ.
After takeoff, client and also website show me TAKEOFF until I landed (it changed to LANDED or ON BLOCKS can't remember well).
It recorded my LL was on above 10000 (got penalty) but no speed penalty even though I was speeding at 400 knots below 10000.

hercules130

Post by hercules130 » Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:16 pm

enroute now.
for the time no problems.
i prefer the old method of fuel add.
i dont like fs9 fuel calculator-it sucks!!!
the old is the best.
more in flight messages will be better.

End for now .

hercules130

Post by hercules130 » Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:57 pm

So here the results of my flight and what i observe.
LGTS-LGAV
Dh8C/FL140
When i finished the flight the client says that i flew for 00:33 minutes.
The site at flight record says that i flew for 00:56 minutes. The second is correct.
Nothing else to report as a bug.

Only that:PLEASE and again PLEASE return to the old FUEL status.
Its the Best.

Thanks

User avatar
flightsimer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 1815
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 3:35 am

Post by flightsimer » Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:40 pm

vaccaro wrote:OK.
Heres something from me.
Did a flight LGAV-LTBJ.
After takeoff, client and also website show me TAKEOFF until I landed (it changed to LANDED or ON BLOCKS can't remember well).
It recorded my LL was on above 10000 (got penalty) but no speed penalty even though I was speeding at 400 knots below 10000.
ya same thing happened to me...
Owner/CEO
North Eastern Airways

Image
Image

User avatar
DaKurt
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Munich

Post by DaKurt » Thu Mar 13, 2008 12:40 am

flightsimer wrote:
vaccaro wrote:OK.
Heres something from me.
Did a flight LGAV-LTBJ.
After takeoff, client and also website show me TAKEOFF until I landed (it changed to LANDED or ON BLOCKS can't remember well).
It recorded my LL was on above 10000 (got penalty) but no speed penalty even though I was speeding at 400 knots below 10000.
ya same thing happened to me...

I put this on my "known problems" list. I'll fix it :)
Claudio - FSAirlines Programming

hercules130

Post by hercules130 » Sun Mar 16, 2008 2:51 pm

will u return to the old fuel calc??

User avatar
DaKurt
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Munich

Post by DaKurt » Sun Mar 16, 2008 4:33 pm

yes :)
Claudio - FSAirlines Programming

pita
Ticket Agent
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 6:58 pm

Post by pita » Fri Mar 28, 2008 5:15 pm

Hello all,

I've already .Net 1.1, 2.2, 3.0 and 3.5 installed. But I've always the message :
"This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem. "

Any solution or should I uninstall all .Net libraries and re-install again ?

Thanks,

Pita

User avatar
DaKurt
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Munich

Post by DaKurt » Fri Mar 28, 2008 5:21 pm

Claudio - FSAirlines Programming

User avatar
CAPFlyer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Lancaster, Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by CAPFlyer » Sat Mar 29, 2008 1:14 am

DK, I installed the package and I'm still getting the error.
Image

pita
Ticket Agent
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 6:58 pm

Post by pita » Sat Mar 29, 2008 9:41 am

I have already also the Visual C++ 2008 Express Edition installed on my computer (complete version). Normally, I don't have to install this package again, I suppose ?

Pita.

pita
Ticket Agent
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 6:58 pm

Post by pita » Sun Mar 30, 2008 9:48 am

I don't know what happened but today, it works for me. I didn't do anything special.

Pita

Post Reply