FSAirlines v1.0a - Known Problems

Please report Bugs and Problems here
User avatar
DaKurt
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Munich

FSAirlines v1.0a - Known Problems

Post by DaKurt » Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:54 am

Some known problems:

- Flight Simulator has to be started before starting the client, otherwise it will not be detected
- PIREP report with uploadcode if internet connection fails not implemented yet
- debug informations have to be improved in further versions
- informations displayed in the client have to be improved (f.e. Financial Report ...)
- no speed penalty under 10.000?
Last edited by DaKurt on Tue Mar 11, 2008 7:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Claudio - FSAirlines Programming

WolfPac Air-President/CEO

problem

Post by WolfPac Air-President/CEO » Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:02 pm

hey like the new look keep up the good work guys.....i do seem to have a problem with the new client...i downloaded it and everytime i try to run it i keep getting the application has failed to start because it's side by side configuration is incorrect please see the application event log for more details....but it's not creating an application event log....any ideas?

User avatar
CAPFlyer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Lancaster, Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by CAPFlyer » Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:15 pm

There should be a file created in whatever folder you installed the 2 client files to called "DEBUG". This file contains the event log spoken. Just copy and paste that into a new thread in this forum so DaKurt can look at it.
Image

User avatar
DaKurt
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Munich

Post by DaKurt » Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:20 pm

oh ok. I had this exact some problem when using another tool for FS (CumulusX). The problem was because of me using Vista 64bit and it needed the Framework SDK form Microsoft. I think I had to install the 32 Bit version of the SDK in order to run the other program probably.

It would be very good step forward if you could tell me what OS you are using right now, because I don't think it is a good solution to tell everybody to download the Framework SDK...It would be good if you DO NOT try to install this Framework so that we can see if we can fix it in another way...
Claudio - FSAirlines Programming

User avatar
DaKurt
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Munich

Post by DaKurt » Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:31 pm

hey chris, you got mail. I sent you a new version of the client...please tell me if it works
Claudio - FSAirlines Programming

User avatar
Quantum
FSAirlines DB Admin
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: UK

Post by Quantum » Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:45 pm

Hi,

I donwnloaded new client and unzipped it inside a folder C:\Program Files\FSAirlines. When unzipped I have FSAirlines.exe and libmysql.dll

Started FS9 and tried to run client and get following message :

C:\Program Files\FSAirlines\FSAirlines.exe
This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem.

Tried deleting and unzipping afresh but still get same message.

XP Pro SP2

John
Last edited by Quantum on Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
CEO - Classic British Flight Services
Classic aircraft on Classic routes
ImageImage

WolfPac Air-President/CEO

Post by WolfPac Air-President/CEO » Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:48 pm

i am using windows vista basic

User avatar
DaKurt
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Munich

Post by DaKurt » Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:53 pm

ok sorry, I sent the application to the wrong person. Please be patient I'm working on a solution. I'll tell you when I upload the updated client...
Claudio - FSAirlines Programming

WolfPac Air-President/CEO

Post by WolfPac Air-President/CEO » Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:55 pm

lol no problem.....that's why they call it beta testing.....but like i said keep up the good work

User avatar
DaKurt
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Munich

Post by DaKurt » Sun Mar 09, 2008 4:04 pm

actually it's alpha testing ^^ (even worse :P)
Claudio - FSAirlines Programming

User avatar
DaKurt
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Munich

Post by DaKurt » Sun Mar 09, 2008 4:28 pm

could you please try to run this version: http://flynet.turksim.org/downloads/FSAirlinesV1-0a.zip
Claudio - FSAirlines Programming

User avatar
Quantum
FSAirlines DB Admin
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: UK

Post by Quantum » Sun Mar 09, 2008 4:44 pm

Tried this new version and get same message

John
CEO - Classic British Flight Services
Classic aircraft on Classic routes
ImageImage

WolfPac Air-President/CEO

Post by WolfPac Air-President/CEO » Sun Mar 09, 2008 4:44 pm

i still get the same error i would send you the debug log but it's not even creating one

User avatar
DaKurt
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Munich

Post by DaKurt » Sun Mar 09, 2008 4:58 pm

ok...could you please try to install this

1. http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en

I tested the client on a Vista Home Premium x86, Vista Ultimate x64 and a Windows XP and it runs perfectly :( It looks like you have to install the runtime libraries.

If the link on top doesn't help, try to install this one, too:
2. http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en

and this

3. http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en

and this

4. http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en


But please install it step by step and keep checking if the client works after an installation, so that we can figure out what exactly we need ;)
Claudio - FSAirlines Programming

WolfPac Air-President/CEO

Post by WolfPac Air-President/CEO » Sun Mar 09, 2008 5:11 pm

ok i installed the first link you sent me and now it seems to be working....can get in to login screen now without getting the error

Post Reply