Client 2.3.3 stopped seeing simulation running

Please report Bugs and Problems here
Post Reply
User avatar
MMattyK
Captain
Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 7:05 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Client 2.3.3 stopped seeing simulation running

Post by MMattyK » Thu Nov 07, 2019 12:12 pm

Hiya Guys,
Unsure what is going on but the client (2.3.3) has suddenly stopped seeing FS9 simulation running. Was working fine about 12 hours ago, but when when going through the FSA startup it sees the flight booked, but says simulation not started.
I've not changed or deleted the FS9 plugin, and the dll is in the FS9 module folder... any thoughts or ideas? :?:
Image

User avatar
MMattyK
Captain
Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 7:05 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Client 2.3.3 stopped seeing simulation running

Post by MMattyK » Fri Nov 08, 2019 5:11 pm

I think I may have found the issue (and resolved it.

Basically, I had a corrupted QW 146 collection. Initially, when I tried to load it into FS9, multiple problems were reported in the gauges section, so I uninstalled it fully, but subsequent to that is when the client issue occurred.
Having just re-installed the QW 146 collection, the client seems to be behaving itself once again.

Strange huh?
Image

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2296
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: Client 2.3.3 stopped seeing simulation running

Post by joefremont » Fri Nov 08, 2019 6:06 pm

Very strange indeed. I am glad you solved the issue, always worrying to hear the client stops for unexplained reasons. Especially with FS9 or earlier, my FS9 machine died many many moons ago.
Image

User avatar
MMattyK
Captain
Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 7:05 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Client 2.3.3 stopped seeing simulation running

Post by MMattyK » Sat Nov 09, 2019 8:58 pm

FS9 and Win XP SP 3, a winning combination.
Hopefully, my explanation may assist others if they ever experience similar issues
Image

Post Reply