Bug in VA integration pack - Registration

Information about the VA integration pack
Post Reply
agarzon
Ticket Agent
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 7:34 pm
Location: Venezuela
Contact:

Bug in VA integration pack - Registration

Post by agarzon » Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:04 pm

When somebody register using Pilot Registration & Application http://remote.fsairlines.net/v1/application.php the name result cloned in surname. The system is ignoring the surname.

See:

Image
Image

MadJosch
Flight Attendant
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 1:14 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: Bug in VA integration pack - Registration

Post by MadJosch » Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:09 am

Additionally there's a minor bug compared to the old integration pack:

when a new pilot applies through the registration&application page, the starting airports available in the dropdown are the airports where the pilots of the va stay at the moment. In the old pack it were the airports where training flights took place.

It'll be nice to revert that to the old style again.

Thanks
Joerg

Vjacheslav
Flight Attendant
Posts: 170
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 10:32 am
Location: EVRA
Contact:

Re: Bug in VA integration pack - Registration

Post by Vjacheslav » Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:18 pm

MadJosch wrote:Additionally there's a minor bug compared to the old integration pack:

when a new pilot applies through the registration&application page, the starting airports available in the dropdown are the airports where the pilots of the va stay at the moment. In the old pack it were the airports where training flights took place.
the airports where the aircrafts of the va stay at the moment

MadJosch
Flight Attendant
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 1:14 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: Bug in VA integration pack - Registration

Post by MadJosch » Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:56 pm

Ok thanks, I didn't realize it were the planes, but nevertheless I liked the old style more.

Konny
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 1564
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:40 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Bug in VA integration pack - Registration

Post by Konny » Sun Feb 13, 2011 9:16 pm

I just tried to create an account using the integration pack myself, but I can't reproduce the cloned name problem. They probably really entered the same name twice.

Regarding the starting airport possibilities, I actually think it was the airports with training flights. But I will check that...
Konrad - FSAirlines Developer
Image

Post Reply