Cargo beta testing

You are missing something, or have a cool idea for us ? Tell us here !

Moderator: FSAirlines Staff

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2234
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: Cargo beta testing

Post by joefremont » Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:50 pm

Cat wrote:
Sun Aug 04, 2019 1:51 pm
just picked up a glitch with package system ... if you click "select packages" after booking the flight you don't see much. If you use the LEFT side package link then select the airport you are at you will see the full list.
hi Sam, I tried to reproduce this and could not, could you give a little more detail?
Image

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2234
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: Cargo beta testing

Post by joefremont » Sun Aug 04, 2019 6:10 pm

Cat wrote:
Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:38 pm
Question regarding "opposite direction to hub" connection flights:

Say we pick up packages at KIDA destination KDFW and fly them WEST to KBOI to connect with our 738 going from KBOI to KDFW. Does the connection flight still get paid even tho it is taking the packages further away from destination?
There is no restriction on flying away from the destination, and I sort of expected it. Say you have pilots in KSFO, KLAX, KMIA, KATL, KJFK, KDFW, etc

Each of them picks up packages going to all the other airports and then flys to some central airport, say KSTL, swap packages and fly home. Each flight will get paid the distance they carry it. Those packages going from KSFO to KLAX went way farther than they need to, but each pilot will get about half of the revenue.

Have you ever seen the video of FEDEX daily flights.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0xEczrGIy08
Image

User avatar
Cat
Captain
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 5:56 am

Re: Cargo beta testing

Post by Cat » Sun Aug 04, 2019 7:56 pm

wow yeah a whole choreographed thing.

Regarding the "glitch" I am in the air right now, I will take screen shots next time. Once a flight is booked if you click on "Select Packages" you will see outgoing freight. But if you go to the LEFT package tab and click it then select the departure airport and destination / ALL AIRPORTS you will see a whole lot more outgoing freight.
Image

User avatar
Harvester
Ticket Agent
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 10:59 am
Location: EDLI

Re: Cargo beta testing

Post by Harvester » Sun Aug 04, 2019 8:26 pm

Tried to reproduce this:
I booked a flight: KPDX - KMDW.
A click on "Select Packages" opens a list to all available packages to my destination, and airports within a 230 or so mile radius to my destination.
If i click on the left side "Virtual Airline/Packages" i get a package list for my destination only, in my case KMDW.
I think what Sam means is the "Search Packages" menu on that page. Right

My latest test:
I flew a cargo milkrun during that beta test from KPDX via PANC and PHNL to KLAX. I picked up packages for the next two destinations. So from KPDX to PANC and PHNL, in PANC for PHNL and KLAX. Had no problems on that tour and landed in KLAX with a full load. One word: Wow.
The new cargo system is amazing. Thank you for your efforts, Joe.
Last edited by Harvester on Tue Aug 06, 2019 1:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cheers
Joerg

Image

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2234
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: Cargo beta testing

Post by joefremont » Sun Aug 04, 2019 8:59 pm

sabahassani wrote:
Sun Aug 04, 2019 10:53 am
OK it seems there is a little bit of controversy towards me. just to make it clear if it weren't for Joe's efforts we would have left this system ages ago, so thank you for all the hard work and energy you did put into this. :) and i believe more discussion on this matter would not benefit anybody so i leave it to the tides of time. :D

on a somehow separate matter from cargo i did get a flaps failure today it did gave me warnings on approach like saying " flaps flaps ..." but the thing is it did not deploy the failure to my aircraft. i was flying 777F pmdg for fsx. report id: 2594634

Cheers 8)
Please don't feel your being picked on, if a you think a feature is of benefit to you it may be of benefit to others, there are only a few of us discussing, i'm not apposed to the idea, but need to think it through so it actually makes sense for the platform.

So the client gave you a flaps failure but the pmdg 777 did ignored it? pmdg and other high end model makers often ignore the regular FS mechanics so I am not that surprised. Looking at your AC I see that it was possible to get a failure. Pmdg is too expensive for me so I don't own it myself.
Image

User avatar
Cat
Captain
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 5:56 am

Re: Cargo beta testing

Post by Cat » Sun Aug 04, 2019 10:13 pm

Yes the "search" box exactly .... shows way more freight than the "select packages" tab does. I just picked up two 441 lb bins for LAS, taking them to Boise to join the other LAS bound freight. Those were not visible in the "select packages" tab.


PS - @sabahassani : no one is picking on anybody ..If it came across that way I sincerely apologize. We are all in this together and we each have our own tastes, I meant no disrespect regarding the manifest. 8)
Image

User avatar
Cat
Captain
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 5:56 am

Re: Cargo beta testing

Post by Cat » Tue Aug 06, 2019 12:53 am

Had a pilot make a mistake in trying to load his plane and now we have two "packages not delivered" but they are INCOME transactions and not EXPENSE transactions.

Image
Image

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2234
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: Cargo beta testing

Post by joefremont » Tue Aug 06, 2019 4:07 pm

Cat wrote:
Tue Aug 06, 2019 12:53 am
Had a pilot make a mistake in trying to load his plane and now we have two "packages not delivered" but they are INCOME transactions and not EXPENSE transactions.

Image
Interesting, thanks for pointing that out, i'm on it.
Image

sabahassani
Ticket Agent
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 10:39 am

Re: Cargo beta testing

Post by sabahassani » Wed Aug 07, 2019 5:21 am

Hi again :D
there is something that kind of problematic in a way that it take a lot of time in loading process, select all feature does not include maximum packages allowed it just selects them all and we have to manually reduce the numbers one by one. it get problematic in situation like our latest flights when we need to load 531 200kg packages out of 800 for example.
cheers and keep up the good work 8)

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2234
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: Cargo beta testing

Post by joefremont » Wed Aug 07, 2019 5:26 am

sabahassani wrote:
Wed Aug 07, 2019 5:21 am
Hi again :D
there is something that kind of problematic in a way that it take a lot of time in loading process, select all feature does not include maximum packages allowed it just selects them all and we have to manually reduce the numbers one by one. it get problematic in situation like our latest flights when we need to load 531 200kg packages out of 800 for example.
cheers and keep up the good work 8)
In the pilots 'packages' page I am working on making the 'select all' limit itself to the capacity of the aircraft, that should be out in a day or so.
Image

User avatar
Stan
Chief Pilot
Posts: 649
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:57 pm
Location: Manchester.UK

Re: Cargo beta testing

Post by Stan » Wed Aug 07, 2019 2:23 pm

That would be a great help Joe.It can take ages ticking all the boxes one by one.
Stan
Yours Stan
Image

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2234
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: Cargo beta testing

Post by joefremont » Wed Aug 07, 2019 4:47 pm

Stan wrote:
Wed Aug 07, 2019 2:23 pm
That would be a great help Joe.It can take ages ticking all the boxes one by one.
Stan
It should be ready.
Image

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2234
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: Cargo beta testing

Post by joefremont » Wed Aug 07, 2019 5:26 pm

A user reported a bug where they transferred an aircraft that had packages on it and when trying to release them got errors, this is something I did not think about. How do we handle aircraft transfers when there are packages on board.

If the packages have not moved we should probably just release them, but if they have moved what then?
Image

User avatar
Stan
Chief Pilot
Posts: 649
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:57 pm
Location: Manchester.UK

Re: Cargo beta testing

Post by Stan » Wed Aug 07, 2019 8:45 pm

Got a small problem.I dont seem to be able to buy warehouses anymore.I think i bought the warehouses i currently have when beta testing.
Yours Stan
Image

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2234
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: Cargo beta testing

Post by joefremont » Thu Aug 08, 2019 1:48 am

Stan wrote:
Wed Aug 07, 2019 8:45 pm
Got a small problem.I dont seem to be able to buy warehouses anymore.I think i bought the warehouses i currently have when beta testing.
Hi Stan, I tried to reproduce this and could not. Are you sure the fleet you are buying for has the cash to do it?
Image

Post Reply