FsAirlines & XPlane 11`?

You are missing something, or have a cool idea for us ? Tell us here !

Moderator: FSAirlines Staff

Post Reply
Jack9183
Ticket Agent
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 12:52 pm

FsAirlines & XPlane 11`?

Post by Jack9183 » Tue Jan 31, 2017 7:22 pm

Hi Guys,
Can someone tell me whether the software and FsAirlines is generally supported by XPlane 11?

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2007
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: FsAirlines & XPlane 11`?

Post by joefremont » Tue Jan 31, 2017 9:47 pm

Most pilots use XPUIPC with x-plane 10. Not sure if they have a XP-11 version in the works. I still need to get our client working with 64bit X-Plane, but its on my list.
Image

Jack9183
Ticket Agent
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 12:52 pm

Re: FsAirlines & XPlane 11`?

Post by Jack9183 » Mon Feb 06, 2017 10:32 am

The most with Xp10 fly is known to me, however, in a month already Xp11 comes out. And the beta there are already the many use. As long as you have no version running with XP11 you can not use your system unfortunately

Jack9183
Ticket Agent
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 12:52 pm

Re: FsAirlines & XPlane 11`?

Post by Jack9183 » Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:55 pm

Have this anybody test it on XP11? I Can not test, i have no Airline

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2007
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: FsAirlines & XPlane 11`?

Post by joefremont » Thu Feb 09, 2017 5:40 am

I did a basic test with XPUIPC 2.0.4.7 and it was able to connect and detect corect/wrong airport and aircraft.

If you want to try with it you can download it from:

https://www.fsairlines.net/downloads/XPUIPC_2.0.4.7.zip

Unzip the files and copy into Resources\plugins

I'm just re-uploading what I downloaded if anything goes wrong don't blame FSA
Image

ooomegooo
Ticket Agent
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 5:46 pm

Re: FsAirlines & XPlane 11`?

Post by ooomegooo » Wed Mar 08, 2017 6:05 am

Fsairlines works fine with xp11, but as I write in another topic, it can't see an altitude above ground in standart baro.

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2007
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: FsAirlines & XPlane 11`?

Post by joefremont » Thu Mar 09, 2017 11:09 pm

ooomegooo wrote:Fsairlines works fine with xp11, but as I write in another topic, it can't see an altitude above ground in standart baro.
Make sure you have the beta client, its fixed for that problem.
Image

ooomegooo
Ticket Agent
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 5:46 pm

Re: FsAirlines & XPlane 11`?

Post by ooomegooo » Fri Mar 10, 2017 3:46 am

joefremont wrote:
ooomegooo wrote:Fsairlines works fine with xp11, but as I write in another topic, it can't see an altitude above ground in standart baro.
Make sure you have the beta client, its fixed for that problem.
Ok, I Will check this, and write about A results.

ooomegooo
Ticket Agent
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 5:46 pm

Re: FsAirlines & XPlane 11`?

Post by ooomegooo » Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:55 pm

joefremont wrote:
ooomegooo wrote:Fsairlines works fine with xp11, but as I write in another topic, it can't see an altitude above ground in standart baro.
Make sure you have the beta client, its fixed for that problem.
So, everything allright with XP10 and XP11 with FSA v2.2.0 b8, before that I used same version, but one time FSA asked me about updates, and I made that update and it was updating for 2.1.0. After that everyting goes wrong, but for that moment its good, but when I re-installed FSA from 2.1.0 to 2.2.0 b8 I`ve got a crash of both simulators. Its resolved with deleting of any FSA files fro the plugins folder of X-Plane.
So, thank you for help.

Post Reply