The way admins assign rating types .... possible change ???

You are missing something, or have a cool idea for us ? Tell us here !

Moderator: FSAirlines Staff

Post Reply
tall_guy_pete

The way admins assign rating types .... possible change ???

Post by tall_guy_pete » Fri Sep 08, 2006 9:31 pm

Right all for those who don't know first off,

... when admins assign rating types (currently) to their pilots, they assign them in this way:
  1. They select the aircraft
  2. Then they assign "pilots" by ticking check boxes
So say for one pilot they want to fly the B737-800, the B739, the A321 .. etc ... you have to select the aicraft (e.g. B738) and then assign the "pilot" to that aircraft. Then select the next aircraft (e.g. B752) ... assign the pilot to it .. then again select the next (A321) .. and so on and so forth ...

I was wondering would it be at all possible to turn this around?

So that you select the pilot ... then assign the aircraft as this would save us CEOs considurable time in assign pilots their rating types 8)

Please anyone else would like this please ask in here or just agree 8)

SJDobby
Ticket Agent
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 12:28 pm

Aircraft Types

Post by SJDobby » Wed Apr 04, 2007 11:29 am

Yes, it would be nice, especially in the cases where there are a lot of types to assign. Not essential, a "nice-to-have".

While on the subject of aircraft types, could I ask why the A321-100 and A321-200 both have the type-code "A321"? We at UKDirect have a couple of codeshares for "A321" with "Travel With Friends", and from the type-code A321 I assumed that this meant A321-100, so I bought one for the airline. Turns out it should have been an A321-200. :( The A321-100 is now up for sale with the intention of then acquiring the correct aircraft type. Would not a type-code of "A322" be more appropriate for the -200 series?
FSA Director, UK Direct Airways
http://www.ukdirectva.co.uk
ImageImage

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2253
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Post by joefremont » Tue Apr 10, 2007 7:58 pm

Sorry to ping on this late, but I think its a great idea.
Image

tall_guy_pete

Post by tall_guy_pete » Mon Apr 16, 2007 11:14 pm

Well from a SSADM point of view it is! 8) Thanks for the input guys, please get everyone to support this as it is a great idea as you have stated already yourselves. :D

User avatar
oge978
FSAirlines DB Admin
Posts: 282
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:19 am
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Post by oge978 » Sun Apr 29, 2007 12:26 pm

Well , the idea sounds good and useable ...

I can not say anything for the FlyNET side but maybe I can implement this idea for VA Integration system ;)

tall_guy_pete

Post by tall_guy_pete » Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:57 pm

Great! Thanks for the support. 8)

User avatar
CAPFlyer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Lancaster, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Aircraft Types

Post by CAPFlyer » Sun Apr 29, 2007 11:00 pm

SJDobby wrote:While on the subject of aircraft types, could I ask why the A321-100 and A321-200 both have the type-code "A321"? We at UKDirect have a couple of codeshares for "A321" with "Travel With Friends", and from the type-code A321 I assumed that this meant A321-100, so I bought one for the airline. Turns out it should have been an A321-200. :( The A321-100 is now up for sale with the intention of then acquiring the correct aircraft type. Would not a type-code of "A322" be more appropriate for the -200 series?
No. The "Code" you are referring to is the ICAO code. In the A321's case, all A321s are A321, no matter what model. This is because an A321-100 and an A321-200 have identical ATC performance and payload. The only difference is what engines are on the aircraft, thus the ICAO will not assign a different code to the two aircraft. The ICAO only assigns new codes to different models of aircraft when there are dimensional and/or performance differences between types, like you see with the different models of 737, 747, A330, or A340, just to name a few.
Image

User avatar
oge978
FSAirlines DB Admin
Posts: 282
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:19 am
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Post by oge978 » Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:31 am

Implemented after a long time :)

As I promissed this feature can be used via VA Integration System ...

Safe flights

tall_guy_pete

Post by tall_guy_pete » Thu Jun 21, 2007 9:28 pm

We dont use flynet any more now mate ; sorry ... didnt think to message back :oops:

I still think it is a much better design from an SSADM perspectus 8)

Post Reply