How to batch upload your Flightplans

Topics that you should read and may help you in using flynet

Moderator: FSAirlines Staff

Latitude24
Ticket Agent
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 7:49 pm

Re: How to batch upload your Flightplans

Post by Latitude24 » Tue Aug 28, 2018 2:57 am

Yep, nice and happy now. I have much to upload and now I can quickly!

AMA141
Rampie
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2020 2:28 pm

Re: How to batch upload your Flightplans

Post by AMA141 » Sat Jan 04, 2020 11:22 pm

Question:

I'm setting up shop.
Im trying to do the following:
- make fleets for short and medium haul
- attach specific aircraft types to said fleets
- add flightplans to said fleets

Goal is to basically make a short haul network for short haul aircraft only, medium for medium, long for long, etc.

Now, on uploading flightplans i can not seem to link the flightplan to a specific fleet. Something I can do per manual action on already existing flightplans. Is that correct or am i missing something?

User avatar
Cat
Captain
Posts: 382
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 5:56 am

Re: How to batch upload your Flightplans

Post by Cat » Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:08 am

The trick I use is to make the first flight manually .... so if you have specific aircraft for a specific fleet, make that flight manually then EXPORT the list and then find that flight route line and COPY it. PASTE it to a new notepad. REMOVE the price from that line. CHANGE the flight number to the next one you want.

Then just type in routes. When you have the routes all done, highlight and copy the remaining part of the first line with all the jibber jabber and paste it line by line. Rather tedious but WAY faster than making routes one by one. Don't forget to always make an EXPORT of the master list before you start batch loading..... just in case something goes wrong.

[img]https://i.imgur.com/N7zrH4I.jpg[/img]

[img]https://i.imgur.com/R6eXPJa.jpg[/img]

[img]https://i.imgur.com/XbNplJq.jpg[/img]

AMA141
Rampie
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2020 2:28 pm

Re: How to batch upload your Flightplans

Post by AMA141 » Sun Jan 05, 2020 9:09 am

Thanks, same MO I use. But the fleet info does not carry over, so i still end up manually setting routes to individual fleets, or am I missing something?

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: How to batch upload your Flightplans

Post by joefremont » Sun Jan 05, 2020 8:13 pm

I just reviewed the code for the flight plan import/export, and looks like I did not add fleet_id to the payload so for now you will have to edit it after its uploaded, although it probably won't take me long to do so if your willing to wait a few days I can add it.
Image
I've sworn an oath of solitude until the pestilence is purged from the lands.

AMA141
Rampie
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2020 2:28 pm

Re: How to batch upload your Flightplans

Post by AMA141 » Sun Jan 05, 2020 9:35 pm

[quote=joefremont post_id=46020 time=1578251594 user_id=101]
I just reviewed the code for the flight plan import/export, and looks like I did not add fleet_id to the payload so for now you will have to edit it after its uploaded, although it probably won't take me long to do so if your willing to wait a few days I can add it.
[/quote]

I have patience Joe, still setting stuff up so would be nice if you get around to it in a few days, that would be great!

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Re: How to batch upload your Flightplans

Post by joefremont » Thu Jan 09, 2020 6:30 pm

This should be fixed now, the last two columns in the comma separated lists are the fleet_id's and technical stop airport codes, both separated by spaces.
Image
I've sworn an oath of solitude until the pestilence is purged from the lands.

AMA141
Rampie
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2020 2:28 pm

Re: How to batch upload your Flightplans

Post by AMA141 » Thu Jan 09, 2020 10:31 pm

Thanks Joe!

Post Reply