Flight Cheated?!?!?!

Please report Bugs and Problems here

Moderator: FSAirlines Staff

Locked
duckboy81
Ticket Agent
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:29 pm

Flight Cheated?!?!?!

Post by duckboy81 » Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:00 am

My flight here: http://flynet.turksim.org/index.php5?st ... 645&p=6619

I don't know what the problem is now. I took off from KSFO turned and landed on another runway of KSFO, maybe time issue?

Please help...this is getting annoying.
Image

User avatar
CAPFlyer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Lancaster, Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by CAPFlyer » Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:12 am

You flew for over an hour and burned 44LBS of fuel in a Boeing 737. That's why it's marked and then verified as cheated.

BTW, why do you have the departure and arrival as SFO? If it's a training flight, mark it as such. Otherwise, change your flight.
Image

duckboy81
Ticket Agent
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:29 pm

Post by duckboy81 » Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:14 am

How could i fly for over an hour? I went from KSfo to KSfo
Image

User avatar
CAPFlyer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Lancaster, Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by CAPFlyer » Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:17 am

I may have misread it, but still, 44LBS is 100% wrong for a 737. You burn a minimum of 300 just starting the engines and taxiing for 5 minutes. You burn another 1000 for the first 10 minutes of flight. Either way, you burned way too little.
Image

duckboy81
Ticket Agent
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:29 pm

Post by duckboy81 » Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:27 am

hmm....that does seem wrong, I'll try to find another 737 freeware. Thanks for the heads up
Image

User avatar
CAPFlyer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Lancaster, Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by CAPFlyer » Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:32 am

You can fix the issue by ensuring that your realism sliders are all moved fully to the right and tweaking the model some to get the right flow by modifying the "fuel_flow_scalar=" line in the Aircraft.CFG file upwards if you don't find a better model elsewhere. There are also several modifications available for the default 737 that has better fuel consumption as well.
Image

duckboy81
Ticket Agent
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:29 pm

Post by duckboy81 » Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:33 am

alright, thanks ill give it a go sometime
Image

duckboy81
Ticket Agent
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:29 pm

Post by duckboy81 » Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:46 am

hmmm...bad again. I'll adjust the fuel_flow like you say, what value should it be at?
Image

duckboy81
Ticket Agent
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:29 pm

Post by duckboy81 » Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:03 am

http://flynet.turksim.org/index.php5?st ... 645&p=6619

This time I detailed my fuel levels, what happen???? I bought more fuel then I thought I needed!!!
Image

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2444
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Post by joefremont » Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:09 am

There does seam to be an issue with the flight cheat detect logic where the the departure airport is the arrival airport because the distance between them is zero. The hours of flight in this case is not really an issue.

Personally I think the problem either that the system allows you to book a flight when the same airport both the departure and arrival airport for a non training flight or that the number of passengers is greater than zero, since no real person would every buy that ticket for that flight.
Image

duckboy81
Ticket Agent
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:29 pm

Post by duckboy81 » Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:19 am

http://flynet.turksim.org/index.php5?st ... 645&p=6619

I don't know why they keep coming as cheated, but they are. Should I keep flying or wait until it is "fixed"?
Image

User avatar
flightsimer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 1815
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 3:35 am

Post by flightsimer » Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:33 am

joefremont wrote: or that the number of passengers is greater than zero, since no real person would every buy that ticket for that flight.
i would as long as its a 1+ hour long flight. that would be fun...

but that isnt as bad as a real world flight that goes from jfk to puerto rico, this is the flight you depart jfk go to salt lake city then come back to newark then go to puerto rico... how dumb is that.... i believe it was a north west flight.
Owner/CEO
North Eastern Airways

Image
Image

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2444
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Post by joefremont » Thu Jan 03, 2008 10:35 am

I was wrong, in this case the time is the issue, any flight less than 10 minutes is automatically flagged. Fly around for 15 minutes or so before landing and you will be ok.

I can see some market for tourist flights around an area but I dont think more than six passagers at a time would be willing to go unless you have some super historic aircraft.
Image

Locked