Common Problems and Compatability (Read Here Before Posting)

Please report Bugs and Problems here

Moderator: FSAirlines Staff

User avatar
cmdrnmartin
FSAirlines DB Admin
Posts: 1343
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 5:54 am
Location: CYWG

Common Problems and Compatability (Read Here Before Posting)

Post by cmdrnmartin » Tue Jan 17, 2006 8:49 pm

Can not detect FLight Sim / MS FLight Sim Not Running Error Message
This is a very common issue, below is how to get FLYNet Working.

The Client communicates with the FS using FSUIPC, so you need to have it installed, too: http://www.schiratti.com/dowson.html
You don't need to buy FSUIPC, our key will be automatically sent to FSUIPC on Client startup.

Just install FSUIPC following the instructions, then:

Make sure you've booked a flight through flynet.en-studios.de!
To do this, Login.
Create a Flight: Go to Virtual Airline--->SHowFLightplan --> Add Flight --> Fill out the form ---Choose a price---> Submit it.
Make sure you can fly the airplane that has been assigned to that route: Virtual Airline--->(Near bottom of page) Manage Type Ratings --> Select plane, place check by your name, click apply.
Now, book your FLight: Book Flight---> Select the route ---> Select the aircraft (Note you can only book a flight departing from the airport your currently at)

Start FS, Plan your route, start at your departure airport, Engines Off, Parking brake set. Minimize FS and start FLYNet, Login. Choose "Fly Booked Flight". Enter your fuel amount (Note, if you had fuel left over in the plane from a previous flight, say 5000, and you put in 3000 into the box, you will LOSE 2000lbs of Fuel. If you enter 7000, you will only be charged for the extra 2000 lbs put into your plane. Plan accordingly) Return to Flight Sim, Release the Parking Brake, Fly to your destination airport, land, taxi, stop and Set the parking brake. Wait for the "Seatbelt Sign" sound to play, this indicates your flight has been recorded.

I hope this addresses the issue clearly!

Can Not Refuel Aircraft Error

One of my pilots had a problem in the beggining, complaining that he could not refuel the aircraft. His mistake was to try to refuel the aircraft (by the "Fly Booked Flight" link on the Client) before choosing an aircraft to fly in FS.
-Thanks to Ionathan for this one

Client Crash on Dial Up connections
Another one concern pilots using a dial up connection. The PIREP is sent automatically by the Client when we apply the parking brakes. At that moment we must be connected to the internet. So, reconnect if previously disconnected (during the flight) or check the connection just in case the line went off. Otherwise the Client crashes.
-Thanks to Ionathan again
It's now possible to fly completely offline. You just need to look up the flynet.ini in your windows directory and change the tracker value from 1 to 0. -Konny
Time Zones
FLYNet should read GMT, not the local time to determine flying time, currently, it can even give you negative time...

My aircraft sold for only 1 dollar! (Common Mistake)
Again, to evryone, when you enter a price, do not separate the numbers with anything. If you want to cell a Cessna for 1.8 million dollars:

1800000 is correct

1.800.000 is incorrect
1 800 000 is incorrect
1,800,000 is incorrect
In all three cases it will read the value only up to the punctuation, thus, if you put in any of the incorrect numbers, it will have sold for only 1 dollar.

My PC crashed/froze/etc and after restarting, it says that my booked flight isn't availinle
Don't cancel and rebook your flight through the website. The server, upon loss of connection with your client, will wait for ten minutes before resetting your flight to 'booked' status. Check back on the flight monitor page and you'll see when it does, then start FS and FLYnet and try the flight again.
Again, you do not need to cancel your flight (and lose money).

Payware Issues
We are working to provide functionality with all Addons, however, given the size of the task, please bear with us as we continue to add support.
Currently Supported (IE: Tested as Functional) Payware

Overland
A319, A320, A321, A300, A332, A333, A342, A343, A345, A346, A380
B737,B738, B739, B763, B763, B772, B773
Note: On aircraft where door function is controlled by water rudder (ex: 738) The client will read a touchdown to early (due to contact points for WR being lower than wheels. Simple fix, add // in front of the water rudder values in the contact points in the aircrafts .cfg file)

Wilco PIC
B737-300/400/500

PDMG
B737-600/700/800/900

PSS
PSS B777-300ER/B777-200LR/B777-200LRF tested, fully functional
A330-200/300
A340-200/300
note: fuel system works correctly with the outboards constantly topping up the inboards after the center is empty, fuel is placed in the tanks correctly

Captain Sim
B707-320B/320C/adv
B727/100/200/adv
C130 hercules

Dreamfleet
B727/100/200/S27

RFP
B747-200b/200F/200SF Note: does not fill emergency reserve tanks (6k)unless main tanks full but otherwise works.
PMDG B747-400 is non-functional at this time. We are working on adding support for it.

Cheers,
Last edited by cmdrnmartin on Sat Dec 23, 2006 6:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Image

User avatar
Tomb
Flight Attendant
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 6:25 pm

Post by Tomb » Wed Dec 20, 2006 6:55 pm

you need to add to RFP B747-200B/SF/F

minimum 70,000lbs for engine start since you need fuel in main tank 2 for the APU to start and also under no circumstances operate the outboard reserve tank valves (6k fuel, no real loss from 340k)

User avatar
Tomb
Flight Attendant
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 6:25 pm

new aircraft tested

Post by Tomb » Sat Dec 23, 2006 5:47 pm

you may also add

PSS B777-300ER/B777-200LR/B777-200LRF tested, fully functional

User avatar
Tomb
Flight Attendant
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 6:25 pm

PDMG 747-400 queen of the skies

Post by Tomb » Tue Jan 23, 2007 10:10 am

PDMG queen of the skies

now works if the "compare" refuel mode is used

Pringle

Post by Pringle » Tue Jan 23, 2007 10:36 pm

Hi there, new to the superb world of FlyNET

Just to confirm;
My PC crashed/froze/etc and after restarting, it says that my booked flight isn't availinle
Don't cancel and rebook your flight through the website. The server, upon loss of connection with your client, will wait for ten minutes before resetting your flight to 'booked' status. Check back on the flight monitor page and you'll see when it does, then start FS and FLYnet and try the flight again.
Again, you do not need to cancel your flight (and lose money).
My FlyNET crashed and i wasn't sure whether this means i start the whole flight over again or leave the aircraft, in mid air, paused and then continue once my booking has been reset?

User avatar
Tomb
Flight Attendant
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 6:25 pm

aircraft compatability

Post by Tomb » Thu Mar 01, 2007 11:21 pm

PSS concorde PRO works perfectly using "Compare" refuelling method, thier is no issuses with inter tank transfers during flight (which you need to do)

hehhfk

Post by hehhfk » Wed Feb 20, 2008 11:08 am

Hello. I was unable to install the FSUIPC that I get an error. The error said: your FSX installation is incorrect
The version of SimConnect installed will not load FSUIPC4.
You may need to repair the FSX installation to rectify this first.


Installer for FSUIPC4.DLL version 4.25

Looking in registry for FSX install path:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Microsoft Games \ Flight Simulator \ 10.0
Parameter "SetupPath"
SetupPath = "C: \ Program Files \ Microsoft Games \ Microsoft Flight Simulator X \"
Checking version of FSX.EXE:
... Version 10.0.61355.0 (Need at least 10.0.60905.0)
Checking compatibility with installed SimConnect:
... Manifest Probe fails to match a valid basis SimConnect needed to load FSUIPC4!
Found later build SimConnect 61242 (SP1 May07)

User avatar
CAPFlyer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Lancaster, Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by CAPFlyer » Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:12 pm

You need to contact Peter Dawson, his contact information is included in the FSUIPC4 download. We cannot provide support for the program.
Image

User avatar
MMattyK
Captain
Posts: 397
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 7:05 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

ARIANE model compatability

Post by MMattyK » Wed Apr 16, 2008 7:13 am

I've just purcahased the ne Ariane 737-900ER model. Are there any compatability issues with this model before I start using it?

rob hirst
Ticket Agent
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 7:25 pm

Re: Common Problems and Compatability (Read Here Before Posting)

Post by rob hirst » Fri Apr 18, 2008 1:52 pm

PMDG B1900D works for me with no problems if you want to add to your list :D
Rob Hirst
CEO Norwegian Express Holdings

Lenair CEO
Ticket Agent
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 12:30 pm
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Common Problems and Compatability (Read Here Before Posting)

Post by Lenair CEO » Mon Jul 07, 2008 11:09 pm

Hi

The Digital Aviation Fokker 100 works too.
Saluti, Grüsse, greetings, cordialement
Devis Pisano
CEO & Founder Lenfly Virtual Airline
Image
http://www.lenfly.com

mrbumm

Re: Common Problems and Compatability (Read Here Before Posting)

Post by mrbumm » Mon Jul 21, 2008 11:29 pm

hello there i have a problem with installing FSUIPC 4.30 there no code in it plz help ... thx for ur time spending on me :)

Jos Gielen
Ticket Agent
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 10:01 am

Re: Common Problems and Compatability (Read Here Before Posting)

Post by Jos Gielen » Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:24 am

Used without any trouble:

Captain Sim 757
Wilcopub Airbus Series 1 & 2

jose0742

Re: Common Problems and Compatability (Read Here Before Posting)

Post by jose0742 » Mon Aug 04, 2008 3:36 pm

what about Wilco 777??

agarzon
Ticket Agent
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 7:34 pm
Location: Venezuela
Contact:

Re: Common Problems and Compatability (Read Here Before Posting)

Post by agarzon » Wed Aug 06, 2008 7:21 pm

Attention all:

PMDG 747 works fine in FS2004, but not in FSX... when flynet solve this?
Image

Locked