survey: Does the autoupdate work properly?

Please report Bugs and Problems here

Moderator: FSAirlines Staff

Locked

Does the autoupdate work properly?

Yes, everything fine
3
13%
Yes, but I'd like to do it manually
1
4%
No, the autoupdate doesn't appear at all
13
54%
No, there is another problem with the autoupdate
7
29%
 
Total votes: 24

User avatar
DaKurt
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Munich

survey: Does the autoupdate work properly?

Post by DaKurt » Wed Nov 29, 2006 2:07 pm

I want to have a little feedback how many people have problems with the autoupdate...

thank's for voting!
Claudio - FSAirlines Programming

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2296
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Post by joefremont » Wed Nov 29, 2006 6:27 pm

I said it does not work at all.

My experience with it.

I have created a flynet directory next to my fs9 folder where I put the client, I have a shortcut on my desktop that links to the flynet.exe that I use to start the client.

When I started the client it told me that a new version was available and would I like to update it. I clicked the OK button to do the update and the dialog closed but then nothing happened.
Image

ivanT3

Post by ivanT3 » Wed Nov 29, 2006 6:54 pm

This was my experience also. I had no problem manually though. As you see, Dan appears to have gotten around the problem as XP, in all likelihood, disallows the update .. So, some people, with the right security settings [or the wrong ones] had no problem launching the update...

Ivan.......................

AK_Dave

Post by AK_Dave » Thu Nov 30, 2006 4:11 am

Same experience as joefremont. I'm using XP.

BFuller

Post by BFuller » Thu Nov 30, 2006 4:23 am

I think only 1 update has worked for me. The last 2 I had to manually extract and install.

pahisjon2
Ticket Agent
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 3:32 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by pahisjon2 » Thu Nov 30, 2006 10:58 pm

My experience is with XP SP2 as well.
Using my local Administrator account on two vanilla XP Installations (only updated through Windows Update, no tweaking), for ver. 0.6.1b to 0.6.2b, I get the Autoupdate popup window but, when I hit OK, nothing happens- the popup and the client windows just dissapear...
Finally I found the flynet.exe on another topic and downloaded manually. This works fine now.
Just my $0.02 on this.
Image

BFuller

Post by BFuller » Fri Dec 01, 2006 7:42 pm

Had to do a manual update for today's update as well.

User avatar
DaKurt
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:49 pm
Location: Munich

Post by DaKurt » Fri Dec 01, 2006 7:49 pm

well that sucks man ;) I always let Konny test things before releasing them and it seems that we both are the only ones who can use the autoupdate option properly. That's really weird. But I'm focusing on other more important things right now. It's good to know that it doesn't work, so I'll have an eye on it and make another version of the autoupdate with more debug logs or so.

have a nice evening
Claudio - FSAirlines Programming

Locked