FSX and Client

Please report Bugs and Problems here

Moderator: FSAirlines Staff

Locked
pete999

FSX and Client

Post by pete999 » Sun Oct 15, 2006 9:05 am

Hi there

One of are pilots has found out that FSX will not use the client. Will there be a new client of FSX?

Konny
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 1564
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:40 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by Konny » Sun Oct 15, 2006 9:34 am

Did he download the new FSUIPC for FSX ?
Konrad - FSAirlines Developer
Image

pete999

Post by pete999 » Sun Oct 15, 2006 10:07 am

where can that be found?

Konny
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 1564
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:40 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Post by Konny » Sun Oct 15, 2006 10:12 am

Konrad - FSAirlines Developer
Image

Redhmt
Ticket Agent
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Redhmt » Sun Oct 15, 2006 11:25 am

Thanks a million for the link Konny :D :D

Phil

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Post by joefremont » Mon Oct 23, 2006 7:34 pm

I got FSX over the weekend tried to do a flynet flight without success. I download and installed the latest FSUICP for FSX. I load FSX with the correct aircraft and airport. I switch out to load the flynet client, enter the fuel amount but am then unable to switch back to FSX. The task manager shows FSX using 100% of CPU and the only way out is to kill both fsx and the flynet client.
Image

FsNovice

Post by FsNovice » Mon Oct 23, 2006 9:52 pm

Could that either be a bug in FSX as its a new release or just that it hogs power, have you tried waiting a few minutes for it catch up or does it stop responding?

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Post by joefremont » Mon Oct 23, 2006 10:06 pm

I waited more than a few minutes, it just stopped responding all together.
Image

FsNovice

Post by FsNovice » Mon Oct 23, 2006 10:15 pm

oh ok, that stumps me then as someone else got it to work at the top of the topic. and as i dont have FSX i can't test any theories. someone else may be able to help.

Redhmt
Ticket Agent
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Redhmt » Mon Oct 23, 2006 10:18 pm

mmmmm, not sure whats going on there, works perfectly for me.Do you run FSX in full screen mode or windowed, I run mine in windowed,never tried it full screen,if you do run it full screen try it in windowed mode and see if it works.

Phil
Image

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Post by joefremont » Sun Oct 29, 2006 7:13 pm

I was just able to do my first flynet flights using FSX, there is a bit of a trick to getting the client started.

My normal method of

1) Load FS, select aircraft, airport, weather and time, start flight.
2) Alt-Escape to switch to the desktop.
3) Load flynet client, start booked flight.
4) Click on FS in the task bar to switch back to FS and fly the flight.

This causes FSX to lock up, if you open the task manager you will see FSX using 100% of cpu (50% on a dual core machine). I tried it on two different machines, my old P4 and the new core 2 I just got from Dell.

But if instead of Alt-Escape to switch out you Alt-Enter to window FSX you can then load the client, switch back to FSX by clicking on its window, and Alt-Enter to restore full screen mode and it works ok.
Image

User avatar
joefremont
FSAirlines Developer
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 5:46 am
Location: KSFO

Post by joefremont » Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:37 pm

An update, the problem I was having is not related to the FlyNET client as I can reproduce the hangup by hitting Alt-Escape to switch out and then clicking on the FSX icon on the task bar to switch back. Hitting Alt-Enter to window FSX and then Alt-Enter again to go back to full screen seams to get you out of the problem.
Image

Locked