Page 1 of 1

Technical Stop (thank you)

Posted: Sat Aug 03, 2019 2:50 pm
by UAE001
Hi Joe

No Complaints, thank you for adding the technical stop, makes it a bit more realistic to do routes with multi stop, ETC. FRA-NBO-JNB cause it's actually just a stop over on their way to etc Johannesburg and not a full stop and turn around place. so thank you again for listening :)

Regards

Nicolai

Re: Technical Stop (thank you)

Posted: Sat Aug 03, 2019 3:57 pm
by joefremont
UAE001 wrote:
Sat Aug 03, 2019 2:50 pm
Hi Joe

No Complaints, thank you for adding the technical stop, makes it a bit more realistic to do routes with multi stop, ETC. FRA-NBO-JNB cause it's actually just a stop over on their way to etc Johannesburg and not a full stop and turn around place. so thank you again for listening :)

Regards

Nicolai
Thanks for the kind words. Still a few things to do on this, right now when you book a flight the origin and destination need to be within the aircraft's maximum range. I would like to change it so it takes into account the technical stops and when the flight is over it flags those that fly further than there max range.

Re: Technical Stop (thank you)

Posted: Sun Aug 04, 2019 9:34 am
by UAE001
Sounds Interesting, and i can't wait to see what this brings further :D

regards

Re: Technical Stop (thank you)

Posted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 7:35 am
by joefremont
Just another note on this, I saw that some airlines were using the technical stop field as a way to enter notes on the flight, Since it is the client that needs to understand that I have made a couple changes so that its used the way its intended.

So when you enter the values, enter only airport ICAO codes separated by spaces. I have added some code that anything else will be stripped from the text before it is saved, and I have cleaned all the existing fields so that they follow this rule.