STOPOVER / Intermed. landing - HOW?

General AVIATION RELATED chatter

Moderator: FSAirlines Staff

Post Reply
IF001
Ticket Agent
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 12:44 pm

STOPOVER / Intermed. landing - HOW?

Post by IF001 » Wed Nov 02, 2011 5:09 pm

Hallo,

I am working on a new Flightplan for ouer Airline.

There are some Flights, who are to long, to do without stopping.

How is it to fill into the plan, there are no fild for stops?

Have i plan more than one flight, like this:

(IF234 Berlin - Gander - Havanna)

IF234 Berlin - Gander
IF234 Gander - Havanna

????

Can i use for both flights the same Flight ID or have i do separate Numbers like: IF234...IF235 or IF234a .... IF234b

Thanks a lot.

Andres

User avatar
CAPFlyer
Chief Pilot
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Lancaster, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: STOPOVER / Intermed. landing - HOW?

Post by CAPFlyer » Wed Nov 02, 2011 8:21 pm

That's the only way to do it.
Image

IF001
Ticket Agent
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 12:44 pm

Re: STOPOVER / Intermed. landing - HOW?

Post by IF001 » Thu Nov 03, 2011 12:47 pm

That's the only way to do it.
What? There are more than one ways written?

Separate Numbers or same?

User avatar
Stan
Chief Pilot
Posts: 650
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:57 pm
Location: Manchester.UK

Re: STOPOVER / Intermed. landing - HOW?

Post by Stan » Thu Nov 03, 2011 3:04 pm

Both will do the job.
Yours Stan
Image

IF001
Ticket Agent
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 12:44 pm

Re: STOPOVER / Intermed. landing - HOW?

Post by IF001 » Thu Nov 03, 2011 4:50 pm

Thanks a lot. This sounds great

Post Reply